Baptist Memorial Hospital v. Leavitt
[…] Title XIX of the Social Security Act, known as the Medicaid statute, establishes a

federal-state program to provide medical assistance to low-income patients. See id. §§ 1396–

1396v. To participate in the Medicaid program, a state must develop a plan that specifies, among

other things, the categories of individuals who will receive medical assistance and the kinds of

services that will be covered. Id. § 1396a. If the Secretary approves the plan, the state is eligible

to be reimbursed by the federal government for a specified percentage of expenditures under the

plan. Id. §§ 1396b(a)(1), 1396d(b).

       Section 1115 of the Social Security Act also authorizes demonstration projects to allow

states to explore innovative healthcare initiatives. See id. § 1315. Costs under a Section 1115

demonstration project “shall, to the extent and for the period prescribed by the Secretary, be

regarded as expenditures under the State [Medicaid] plan.” Id. § 1315(a)(2)(A). Per the

Secretary’s approval, a demonstration project may provide benefits to individuals who do not

otherwise qualify under the Medicaid statute. Id. § 1315(a)(1). Individuals who are not eligible