Baptist Memorial Hospital v. Leavitt
[…] Id. § 1395ww(d)(1)–(4). But the PPS also contains several provisions

that adjust payments on the basis of hospital-specific factors. Id. § 1395ww(d)(5). One such

provision is known as the disproportionate share hospital or DSH adjustment, under which

hospitals that serve a “significantly disproportionate number of low-income patients” receive

increased PPS payments. Id. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(i)(I).

       A hospital qualifies for a DSH adjustment in a given cost reporting period if its

“disproportionate patient percentage” for that period equals or exceeds specified thresholds. Id. §

1395ww(d)(5)(F)(v). The disproportionate patient percentage consists of two components: the

Medicare and Medicaid fractions. Id. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(vi). Only the Medicaid fraction is

relevant here. This fraction equals “the number of the hospital’s patient days for such period

which consist of patients who (for such days) were eligible for medical assistances under a State

plan approved under [Title XIX, i.e., the Medicaid statute],” divided by “the total number of the

hospital’s patient days for such period.” Id. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(vi)(II).




                                                2
       Title XIX of the Social Security Act, known as the Medicaid statute, establishes a