UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Florida were “regarded as such.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(vi)(II). The government cannot
explain why the definition of medical assistance matters here; all of the cases upon which the
government relies that discuss “medical assistance” and the DSH calculation concern only the
first half of 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(vi)(II), which addresses patients eligible for traditional
Medicaid, and not the second, which addresses Medicare-ineligible patients who are “regarded
as” eligible for medical assistance under a demonstration project for purposes of inclusion in the
DSH calculation. See also 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a)(2) (stating demonstration project costs “shall, to
the extent and for the period prescribed by the Secretary, be regarded as expenditures under the
State plan”).
5. The regulation does not differentiate between payments to hospitals and
patients
In its decision on Plaintiffs’ appeal, the Board stated that the Medicare DSH
calculation is “intended to limit the inclusion of patient days in the DSH calculation to