UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] inclusion of § 1115 waiver patient days in the Medicaid fraction is straightforward: The plain
regulatory text demands that such days be included—period.”). As a result, the Fifth Circuit
concluded that even though UCCP patients were uninsured or underinsured and otherwise
Medicaid-ineligible, they nonetheless “were capable of receiving inpatient health services” as
uncompensated care “under a § 1115 demonstration” that was clearly authorized by the Secretary
and so should have been included in the DSH calculation. See id. at *11.
A. 42 C.F.R. § 412.106(b)(4)
1. Interpreting the Regulation
To recap, the DSH implementing regulation for the Medicaid fraction states:
(4) Second computation. The fiscal intermediary determines . . .
the number of the hospital’s patient days of service for which
patients were eligible for Medicaid but not entitled to [Medicare],
and divides that number by the total number of patient days in the
same period. For purposes of this second computation, the
following requirements apply:
(i) For purposes of this computation, a patient is deemed eligible
for Medicaid on a given day only if the patient is eligible for
inpatient hospital services under an approved State Medicaid plan
or under a waiver authorized under section 1115(a)(2) of the Act on
that day, regardless of whether particular items or services were
covered or paid under the State plan or the authorized waiver.
17
(ii) . . . [F]or purposes of counting days under paragraph (b)(4)(i) of
this section, hospitals may include all days attributable to
populations eligible for [Medicaid] matching payments through a
waiver approved under section 1115 of the Social Security Act.
42 C.F.R. § 412.106(b)(4). As did the courts in HealthAlliance and Forrest General Hospital,
this Court finds that the regulation is clear and unambiguous, and that the government’s
interpretation warrants no deference.
“The regulation describes the pool of qualifying hospital patient days.” Forrest