UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] project benefits.” Forrest Gen. Hosp., 2019 WL 2417409, at *2 (emphasis added).
Interestingly, although the Medicare DSH provisions have existed since 1986, Congress only
recently added this second part of the Medicaid fraction statute, as § 5002(a) of the Deficit
Reduction Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-71, § 5002(a), 120 Stat. 4, 31 (Feb. 8, 2006). To
understand this development, we turn to the regulations implementing the Medicaid fraction.
C. The Medicare DSH Regulation
The regulation implementing the Medicaid fraction of the DSH calculation is
found at 42 C.F.R. § 412.106(b)(4) and includes in the Medicaid fraction “the number of the
hospital’s patient days of service for which patients were eligible for Medicaid.” 42 C.F.R.
§ 412.106(b)(4) (emphasis added). Initially, patient days attributable to expansion waiver
populations could not be included in a hospital’s DSH calculation because CMS only considered
6