UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Initiative Iowa Corp. v. Sebelius, 718 F.3d 914, 916 (D.C. Cir. 2013). This case involves only
the Medicaid fraction,
the numerator of which is the number of the hospital’s patient days
for such period which consist of patients who (for such days) were
eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under
subchapter XIX [i.e., Medicaid], but who were not entitled to
benefits under part A of this subchapter [i.e., Medicare], and the
denominator of which is the total number of the hospital’s patient
days for such period.
42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(vi)(II). Put simply, for the purposes of this case, hospitals must
count how many in-hospital days were spent treating “patients who . . . were eligible for medical
assistance under a State plan approved under [Medicaid].” The effect of this fraction is that “the
more a hospital treats patients who are eligible for medical assistance under . . . Medicaid, the
2
The underlying concern is that low-income patients are less likely to receive regular health care