IN RE: MADISON GUARANTY SAVINGS & LOAN
[…] Finance Report disclosing that the campaign had made the
withdrawal of $30,000 for the ‘‘Get Out the Vote’’ expendi-
tures.
Against this background we assess Lindsey’s entitlement to
the award of attorney fees under the Ethics in Government
Act.
II. Analysis
Unlike persons investigated by Executive Branch prosecu-
tive and law enforcement officers, the subjects of investiga-
tions under the Ethics in Government Act are entitled to
reimbursement of attorney fees expended in defense against
such investigation under limited circumstances delineated in
28 U.S.C. § 593(f)(1), which states:
Upon the request of an individual who is the subject of
an investigation conducted by an independent counsel
pursuant to this chapter, the division of the court may, if
no indictment is brought against such individual pursuant
to that investigation, award reimbursement for those
reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by that individual
during that investigation which would not have been
incurred but for the requirements of this chapter.
In applying this statute, we have held repeatedly that as ‘‘a
waiver of sovereign immunity it is to be strictly construed.’’
In re Nofziger, 925 F.2d 428, 438 (D.C. Cir., Spec. Div., 1991)
(per curiam). Therefore, we will award counsel fees only to a
petitioner who is unindicted and who demonstrates that:
(1) he is a ‘‘subject’’ of such investigation;
(2) the fees were incurred ‘‘during’’ the investigation;
(3) the fees would not have been incurred ‘‘but for’’ the
requirements of the Act; and
(4) the fees are ‘‘reasonable.’’
In re Mullins (Mullins Fee Application), 84 F.3d 459, 463
(D.C. Cir., Spec. Div., 1996) (per curiam) (quoting In re North
(Cave Fee Application), 57 F.3d 1117, 1119 (D.C. Cir., Spec.
6
Div., 1995) (per curiam)). As to each of the necessary