IN RE: MADISON GUARANTY SAVINGS & LOAN
[…] (quoting United States Attorneys Manual Title 9–27.001–
9–27.050).
In response to the investigation of his alleged connection
with the perjury and obstruction of justice, Jordan retained
legal counsel. He now petitions for the fees incurred in that
representation.
II. ANALYSIS
As we have had frequent occasion to note before, the
Ethics in Government Act, unique in the criminal law struc-
ture of the United States, provides for reimbursement of
attorneys’ fees expended by subjects in defense against an
investigation under the Act. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 593(1)
provides:
Upon the request of an individual who is the subject of
an investigation conducted by an independent counsel
pursuant to this chapter, the division of the court may, if
no indictment is brought against such individual pursuant
4
to that investigation, award reimbursement for those
reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by that individual
during that investigation which would not have been
incurred but for the requirements of this chapter.
As we have in the past, we note that because this attorneys’
fee provision ‘‘constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity it is
to be strictly construed.’’ In Re: Nofziger, 925 F.2d 428, 438
(D.C. Cir., Spec. Div., 1991) (per curiam). Therefore, we are
authorized to award attorney fees only where petitioner has
established the following elements:
(1) he is a ‘‘subject’’ of such investigation;
(2) the fees were incurred ‘‘during’’ the investigation;
(3) the fees would not have been incurred ‘‘but for’’ the
requirements of the Act; and
(4) the fees are ‘‘reasonable.’’
In Re: North (Reagan Fee Application), 94 F.3d 685, 687
(D.C. Cir., Spec. Div., 1996) (citing In Re: North (Cave Fee
Application), 57 F.3d 1117, 1119 (D.C. Cir., Spec. Div., 1995)).
Jordan easily meets the first two requirements of the Act.