IN RE: MADISON GUARANTY SAVINGS & LOAN
[…] tration of justice.’’ Agreed Order of Discipline at 3–4, Neal v.
Clinton, No. Civ. 2000–5677, 2001 WL 34355768 (Cir. Ct. of
Pulaski Co., Ark. Jan. 19, 2001).
Lewinsky now petitions the court for attorneys’ fees in the
amount of $1,165,390.97 that she states she incurred during
the IC’s investigation of this matter.
II. Analysis
A. The Requirements of the Act
Unique in the criminal law structure of the United States,
the Ethics in Government Act provides for reimbursement of
attorneys’ fees expended by subjects in defense against an
6
investigation under the Act. Specifically, 28 U.S.C.
§ 593(f)(1) states:
Upon the request of an individual who is the subject of
an investigation conducted by an independent counsel
pursuant to this chapter, the division of the court may, if
no indictment is brought against such individual pursuant
to that investigation, award reimbursement for those
reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by that individual
during that investigation which would not have been
incurred but for the requirements of this chapter.
Because the Act ‘‘constitutes a waiver of sovereign immuni-
ty it is to be strictly construed.’’ In re Nofziger, 925 F.2d
428, 438 (D.C. Cir., Spec. Div., 1991) (per curiam). Under the
Act, therefore, we can only order reimbursement for attorney