IN RE: MADISON GUARANTY SAVINGS & LOAN
[…] threatened with prosecution in order to induce him to cooperate.
Transferring of the case to the military, at that particular stage
of the investigation, would not have been a logical step, and
there is no apparent reason why any non-independent counsel
would not have handled the matter in the same manner.
Therefore Nelvis would have incurred the attorneys’ fees that he
did no matter who conducted the investigation.
* * * * * * * * *
9
Nevertheless, we find that Nelvis is eligible for the
attorneys’ fees he incurred for reviewing and responding to the
IC’s Final Report. Section 594 of the Act imposes the
requirement that the IC “file a final report with the division of
the court, setting forth fully and completely a description of the
work of the independent counsel . . . .” 28 U.S.C. §
594(h)(1)(B). The Act further allows that the court make the
Report available to those named in it for their review and
comment. 28 U.S.C. § 594(h)(2). Consequently, in In re Olson,
884 F.2d 1415, 1421 (D.C. Cir., Spec. Div., 1989) (per curiam),