Cellco Partnership v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 525 U.S. 366, 378 n.5 (1999). The 1996 Act
directed the Commission to expedite rulemaking in a variety
of areas, for instance, local competition, universal service, and
portability, see 47 U.S.C. §§ 251(d), 254, 251(b), but also
vested the Commission with general forbearance authority,
id. § 160. As pertinent here, the 1996 Act, Pub. L. No. 104–
104, § 402, amended Title I of the Communications Act by
adding a new § 11, which directed the Commission to under-
take biennial assessments of its rules to determine whether
they should be repealed or modified. 47 U.S.C. § 161. Sec-
tion 11 provides:

    (a) Biennial review of regulations. In every even-
    numbered year (beginning with 1998), the Commission
    (1) shall review all regulations issued under this chapter
    in effect at the time of the review that apply to the
    operations or activities of any provider of telecommunica-
    tions service; and (2) shall determine whether any such
    regulation is no longer necessary in the public interest as
    the result of meaningful economic competition between
    providers of such service.
    (b) Effect of determination. The Commission shall re-
    peal or modify any regulation it determines to be no
    longer necessary in the public interest.
                               6

Id. (emphasis added).
  Consequently, the Commission has undertaken a wholesale
review of its regulations. Initially, the Commission’s ap-
proach was to examine all its rules, not merely those that
were specifically implicated in § 11, to determine whether