United States Telecom Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] As head of the Civil Aeronautics Board in its what proved to be its waning days, Alfred Kahn got a call in the middle of the night from an airline trying to find out whether its application to transport sheep from Virginia to England had been approved. “The matter was urgent, because the sheep were in heat!” Susan E. Dudley, Alfred Kahn, 1917-2010, Remembering the Father of Airline Deregulation, 34 REGULATION 8, 10 (2011). The internet we know wasn’t built by firms requesting bureaucratic approval for every move. 24 Furthermore, 47 U.S.C. § 207, which applies to broadband providers once they are subject to Title II, increases uncertainty yet more. Section 207 allows “[a]ny person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier . . . [to] either make complaint to the Commission . . . , or . . . bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter.” In other words, reclassification exposes broadband providers to the direct claims of supposedly injured parties, further increasing uncertainty and risk. In short, the Order’s probable direct effect on investment in broadband seems unambiguously negative.