United States Telecom Ass'n v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] (The Commission offers no opposition to USTA’s contention that reclassification and forbearance are intertwined and therefore stand or fall together. USTA Intervenor Br. 21.) While the statute explicitly envisions forbearance, it does so only under enumerated conditions. To forbear, the Commission must determine that enforcement of a provision is not necessary to ensure just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory charges and practices or to protect consumers, 47 U.S.C. § 160(a)(1)-(2), and that forbearance “is consistent with the public interest,” id. § 160(a)(3). In making these determinations, “the Commission shall consider whether forbearance from enforcing the provision or regulation will promote competitive market conditions, including the extent to which such forbearance will enhance competition among providers of telecommunications services.” Id. § 160(b).