Mozilla Corporation v. FCC
[…] NHMC argues that these materials are relevant because the May 2017 Notice of Proposed Rulemaking specifically requested information about the impact of Title II classification on consumers and ISPs’ conduct. The Commission denied the motion, finding that it was “exceedingly unlikely” that those complaints raised any issue that was not already identified in “the voluminous record in this proceeding.” 2018 Order ¶ 342. Given the broad discretion afforded to the Commission to “make ad hoc procedural rulings in specific instances,” FCC. v. Schreiber, 381 U.S. 279, 289 (1965); see also 47 U.S.C. § 154(j) (“The Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.”), we reject NHMC’s challenge.