Mozilla Corporation v. FCC
[…] C. Public Safety The Governmental Petitioners challenge as arbitrary and capricious the Commission’s failure to consider the implications for public safety of its changed regulatory posture in the 2018 Order. And they are right. Congress created the Commission for the purpose of, among other things, “promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communications.” 47 U.S.C. § 151. So the Commission is “required to consider public safety by * * * its enabling act.” Nuvio Corp. v. FCC, 473 F.3d 302, 307 (D.C. Cir. 2006); see also 47 U.S.C. § 615 (The Wireless Communication and Public Safety Act of 1999, Pub. L. No. 106–81, § 3, 113 Stat. 1286, 1287, directs the Commission to “encourage and support efforts by States to deploy comprehensive end-to-end emergency communications infrastructure and programs” and to “consult and cooperate 94 with State and local officials responsible for emergency services and public safety.”). An agency’s failure to consider and address during rulemaking “an important aspect of the problem” renders its decision arbitrary and capricious.