United States Court of Appeals
[…] the Commission here made an uncontested finding that it would
be “impossible” to maintain the regime it had adopted under
Title I in the face of inconsistent state regulation. On my
colleagues’ view, state policy trumps federal; or, more
precisely, the most draconian state policy trumps all else. “The
Commission may lawfully decide to free the Internet from Title
II,” we say, “It just can’t give its decision any effect in the real
world.”
The Commission has invoked the “impossibility
exception,” a well-established ground of FCC preemption. (It
is an “exception” to 47 U.S.C. § 152(b)’s otherwise existing
barrier to Commission jurisdiction over any charges, etc., “in
connection with intrastate communication service by wire or
radio of any carrier” (emphasis added).) As formulated by our
2
circuit, the exception permits the Commission to preempt state
regulation “when (1) the matter to be regulated has both
interstate and intrastate aspects . . . ; (2) FCC preemption is
necessary to protect a valid federal regulatory objective . . . ;