United States Court of Appeals
[…] redressed. See Sierra Club v. FERC, 867 F.3d 1357, 1366–
1367 (D.C. Cir. 2017); see also WildEarth Guardians v. Jewell,
738 F.3d 298, 304–308 (D.C. Cir. 2013). Because it is
69
undisputed that the transparency rule is an essential component
of the 2018 Order, Petitioners have standing to object to any
deficiency with the transparency rule. See Sierra Club, 867
F.3d at 1366–1367. The deficiency need not be tied to the
Petitioners’ specific injuries. Accordingly, we find that
Petitioners suffer injury for the purpose of establishing
standing.
Nonetheless, the Commission’s reliance on 47 U.S.C.
§ 257 to issue the transparency rule was proper. Section 257(a)
of the Communications Act required the FCC, within 15
months after enactment of the 1996 Act, to “complete a
proceeding for the purpose of identifying and eliminating, by
regulations pursuant to its authority under this chapter (other
than this section), market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and
other small businesses in the provision and ownership of
telecommunications services and information services.” 47
U.S.C. § 257(a). Section 257(c) directed the Commission,
“triennially thereafter, to report to Congress on such
marketplace barriers and how they have been addressed by
regulation or could be addressed by recommended statutory
changes.” 2018 Order ¶ 232 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 257(c)). The