United States Court of Appeals
[…] “limit[ing] only the agency’s authority”); Commission Br. 128
n.38 (characterizing it as “a substantive limitation on
government authority”) (citing Verizon, 740 F.3d at 650).
It also would make no sense for Congress to bury the
enormously far-reaching and consequential authority to
override every single State’s statutorily conferred power to
regulate intrastate communications deep within a list of fifty-
nine definitions in a non-regulatory portion of the statute, and
132
then articulate the relevant definition as a restriction of the
Commission’s power.
Third, the Commission points to 47 U.S.C. § 160(e). That
provision says that “[a] State commission may not continue to
apply or enforce any provision of [the Act] that the
Commission has determined to forbear from applying under
subsection (a).” Subsection (a), in turn, gives the Commission
some flexibility to forbear from regulating technologies
classified under Title II. Id. § 160(a).
That Title II provision has no work to do here because the
2018 Order took broadband out of Title II. So the Commission