United States Court of Appeals
[…] for the Preemption Directive. See 2018 Order ¶¶ 194–204;
Commission Br. 121 (acknowledging that the Order “makes no
mention of either Title II or ancillary authority”) (emphasis in
original).
B. The Commission’s Asserted Sources of Authority
With express and ancillary preemption authority off the
table, the Commission was explicit that it was grounding its
Preemption Directive in (i) the “impossibility exception” to
state jurisdiction, and (ii) the “federal policy of nonregulation
for information services.” 2018 Order ¶¶ 198, 202. Neither
theory holds up.
1. Impossibility Exception
Section 152 of the Communications Act provides, as
relevant here, that “nothing in this chapter shall be construed
to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to
* * * regulations for or in connection with intrastate
communication service by wire or radio of any carrier.” 47
U.S.C. § 152(b). That provision divides regulatory authority
“into two separate components: interstate communications,
which can be regulated by the [Commission]; and intrastate
communications, which cannot.” Maryland PSC, 909 F.2d at
1514 (internal quotation marks omitted).