United States Court of Appeals
[…] market dynamics and to correct for the problems of monopoly
power in the telecommunications industry. See 47 U.S.C.
§ 160(b) (directing the Commission to consider “whether
forbearance [from common carriage regulations] will promote
10
competitive market conditions”); id. § 572(a) (prohibiting
carriers from “purchas[ing] or otherwise acquir[ing] directly or
indirectly more than a 10 percent financial interest, or any
management interest, in any cable operator providing cable
service within the local exchange carrier’s telephone service
area”); id. § 548(a) (aiming to “promote the public interest,
convenience, and necessity by increasing competition and
diversity in the multichannel video programming market”).
Hence, the Commission’s reasonable decision to define
“functional equivalent” in 47 U.S.C. § 332(d)(3) in terms of
market “substitutability.” 2018 Order ¶ 85.
These structural considerations ought to weigh heavily in
classifying what it is that broadband providers truly “offer” in