United States Court of Appeals
[…] level, including access to public rights of way, which some
broadband providers reportedly utilize to deploy networks”)
(internal quotation marks omitted). The Commission has also
“recognized repeatedly” that “[l]eveling the pole attachment
playing field for new entrants that offer solely broadband
services * * * removes barriers to deployment and fosters
additional broadband competition.” Id. ¶ 478.
The Communications Act establishes as a default rule that
“the Commission shall regulate the rates, terms, and conditions
for pole attachments.” 47 U.S.C. § 224(b)(1). Yet the Act also
allows any State to displace Commission regulation if the State
certifies to the Commission that it is regulating pole
attachments. See id. § 224(c) (“Nothing in this section shall be
construed to apply to, or to give the Commission jurisdiction
with respect to rates, terms, and conditions or access to poles,
ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way * * * for pole attachments in
any case where such matters are regulated by a State.”).
Approximately twenty States regulate pole attachments under
this regime. See States That Have Certified That They Regulate
Pole Attachments, 25 FCC Rcd. 5541, 5541–5542 (May 19,
2010); 2018 Order ¶ 185.
106
But this whole regulatory scheme applies only to cable
television systems and “telecommunications service[s]”—
categories to which, under the 2018 Order, broadband no
longer belongs. See 47 U.S.C. § 224(a)(4) (defining “pole
attachment” as “any attachment by a cable television system or
provider of telecommunications service to a pole, duct,
conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by a utility”)
(emphasis added); id. § 224(f)(1) (“A utility shall provide a
cable television system or any telecommunications carrier with
nondiscriminatory access to any pole, duct, conduit, or right-
of-way owned or controlled by it.”) (emphasis added). Section
224’s regulation of pole attachments simply does not speak to
information services. Which means that Section 224 no longer
speaks to broadband.
The Commission must have seen this problem coming
because it sought comment on the specific issue of “the impact