United States Court of Appeals
[…] These new factual developments call for serious
technological reconsideration and engagement through expert
judgment. Instead, the Commission’s exclusive reliance on
DNS and caching blinkered itself off from modern broadband
reality, and untethered the service “offer[ed]” from both the
real-world marketplace and the most ordinary of linguistic
conventions.
B
The structure of the Communications Act fortifies this
conclusion. The Act announces a clear intention to regulate
market dynamics and to correct for the problems of monopoly
power in the telecommunications industry. See 47 U.S.C.
§ 160(b) (directing the Commission to consider “whether
forbearance [from common carriage regulations] will promote
10
competitive market conditions”); id. § 572(a) (prohibiting
carriers from “purchas[ing] or otherwise acquir[ing] directly or
indirectly more than a 10 percent financial interest, or any
management interest, in any cable operator providing cable
service within the local exchange carrier’s telephone service
area”); id. § 548(a) (aiming to “promote the public interest,
convenience, and necessity by increasing competition and
diversity in the multichannel video programming market”).
Hence, the Commission’s reasonable decision to define
“functional equivalent” in 47 U.S.C. § 332(d)(3) in terms of