United States Court of Appeals
[…] review on this issue.
C. Public Safety
The Governmental Petitioners challenge as arbitrary and
capricious the Commission’s failure to consider the
implications for public safety of its changed regulatory posture
in the 2018 Order. And they are right.
Congress created the Commission for the purpose of,
among other things, “promoting safety of life and property
through the use of wire and radio communications.” 47 U.S.C.
§ 151. So the Commission is “required to consider public
safety by * * * its enabling act.” Nuvio Corp. v. FCC, 473 F.3d
302, 307 (D.C. Cir. 2006); see also 47 U.S.C. § 615 (The
Wireless Communication and Public Safety Act of 1999, Pub.
L. No. 106–81, § 3, 113 Stat. 1286, 1287, directs the
Commission to “encourage and support efforts by States to
deploy comprehensive end-to-end emergency communications
infrastructure and programs” and to “consult and cooperate
94
with State and local officials responsible for emergency
services and public safety.”).
An agency’s failure to consider and address during
rulemaking “an important aspect of the problem” renders its
decision arbitrary and capricious. State Farm, 463 U.S. at 43.