United States Court of Appeals
[…] NHMC argues that these
materials are relevant because the May 2017 Notice of
Proposed Rulemaking specifically requested information about
the impact of Title II classification on consumers and ISPs’
conduct. The Commission denied the motion, finding that it
was “exceedingly unlikely” that those complaints raised any
issue that was not already identified in “the voluminous record
in this proceeding.” 2018 Order ¶ 342. Given the broad
discretion afforded to the Commission to “make ad hoc
procedural rulings in specific instances,” FCC. v. Schreiber,
381 U.S. 279, 289 (1965); see also 47 U.S.C. § 154(j) (“The
Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as
will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the
ends of justice.”), we reject NHMC’s challenge.
On this basis, we also conclude that the Commission did
not abuse its discretion in denying INCOMPAS’s motion to
121
“modify the protective orders” in four recent proceedings
reviewing corporate transactions involving Internet service