Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] previously noted, supra note 7, Capitol Tunneling is an unreviewed
ALJ decision without precedential value.
9
‘‘provides no advice as to what condition he was referring and
provides no guidance or precautions as to what conditions
would be hazardous’’ and thus ‘‘provide[s] no measures for
detecting and correcting hazards, and gives the employees
the discretion to determine what was unsafe.’’ ALJ Dec. at
18. It is hard to quibble with the ALJ’s characterization of
Cincotti’s vague instruction.
C. Citation 1, Item 2
Third, Fabi challenges the citation for serious violation of
29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)(1), for which it was assessed a $5,000
penalty. Section 1926.503(a)(1) provides:
The following training provisions supplement and clarify
the requirements of § 1926.21 regarding the hazards ad-
dressed in subpart M of this part.
(a) Training Program.
(1) The employer shall provide a training program for
each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards.
The program shall enable each employee to recognize
the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in
the procedures to be followed in order to minimize
these hazards.
29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)(1).10 Fabi challenges the citation on
two grounds. We find neither persuasive.
First, Fabi asserts the Commission was mistaken in con-
struing section 1926.503(a)(1) to require a training program
that addresses fall hazards specific to each task employees
perform. The Commission has interpreted section
1926.503(a)(1) to require that an employer ‘‘provide the in-
structions that a reasonably prudent employer would have
given in the same circumstances,’’ Sec’y v. N & N Contrac-
tors, Inc., 18 O.S.H. Cas. (BNA) 2121, 2126 (2000). We defer
to the Commission’s interpretation because it has been
adopted by the Secretary, see Respondent Br. 31, and it
‘‘sensibly conforms to the purpose and wording of the regula-
10 Subpart M contains regulations addressing ‘‘Fall Protection.’’
10
tions,’ ’’ Montgomery KONE, Inc., 234 F.3d at 722. The
Commission’s focus on the task-specific fall hazard training is
consistent with the language of section 1926.503(a)(1) which
expressly requires that an employer provide training ‘‘for
each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards’’ that will
‘‘enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling’’
and ‘‘to minimize these hazards.’’ (Emphases added.)
Second, Fabi contends that even under the Commission’s
interpretation of the regulation, Fabi complied with its obli-
gation to train employees regarding fall hazards during demo-
lition. The ALJ found, however, that, while Fabi trained