Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] DeZalia’s credibility. See Sec’y v. Tampa Bay Plumbing & Mech.,
Inc., 13 O.S.H. Cas. (BNA) 1045, 1047 (1987).
16
Fabi ‘‘took any action to restrict Fabi employees from using
the stairs’’ and that ‘‘with the exercise of reasonable diligence
Fabi could have known of the presence of the violative
condition,’’ which was ‘‘in plain view.’’ ALJ Dec. at 28.
Accordingly, the ALJ reasonably rejected Fabi’s proffered
defense.
H. Citation 3, Items 1a and 1b
Finally, Fabi challenges the citation (with no penalty) for
other than serious violations of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(i)(3)-(4)
which provides:
(I) Covers. Covers for holes in floors, roofs, and other
walking/working surfaces shall meet the following re-
quirements:
TTTT
(3) All covers shall be secured when installed so as to
prevent accidental displacement by the wind, equip-
ment, or employees.
(4) All covers shall be color coded or they shall be
marked with the word ‘‘HOLE’’ or ‘‘COVER’’ to pro-
vide warning of the hazard.
The ALJ based the findings of violation on the testimony of
Compliance Officer Kenneth Steinburg, who inspected the
site on July 6, 1995 in response to a complaint. Steinburg
testified he saw an unmarked, unsecured 3x3 plywood board