Department of Labor v. Morel Construction Co.
[…] See Ky. Labor Cabinet v. Emerson Power Transmission Corp., No. 2004-CA-000015-MR, 2004 WL 2984887 (Ky.App., Dec. 23, 2004) (unpublished), cited herein pursuant to CR 76.28(4)(c). This approach is consistent with the federal interpretation of 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(2). See, e.g., Mayflower Vehicle Sys., Inc. v. Chao, 68 Fed.Appx. 688, 691 (6th Cir.2003); Carlisle Equip. Co. v. U.S. Secretary of Labor & Occupational Safety, 24 F.3d 790, 792-793 (6th Cir.1994).4

Turning next to the issue of classifying a violation as either serious or other than *444serious, KRS 338.991(11) provides, in relevant part:

As used in this section, a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one (1) or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such place of employment. .. .5

Interpreting OSHA’s identical federal rule, 29 U.S.C. § 666(k), the Federal Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission (OSHRC) has stated that “substantial probability of death or serious physical harm” does not refer to the issue of whether an accident is likely to occur.