Department of Labor v. Morel Construction Co.
[…] We find the Commission’s interpretation consistent with the purposes of KOSHA, and, likewise, find that the circuit court erred in reversing the Commission and vacating this citation.

As an aside, we would also reemphasize, and quote, two points that the Commission addressed in its own order:

None of the cited companies in the case at bar applied for a variance from the decking standard to protect themselves from the operation of the standard, given their expressed concerns about aligning the sheets before securing them. KRS 338.153(1). Under the statute an employer may apply for an exception to a standard which may be granted if the employer can prove its work practices would result in an environment “as safe and healthful as those which would prevail if he complied with the standard.” Although the companies raised the affirmative defense of employee misconduct, they did not raise or argue the affirmative defense of infeasibility which is permitted under our law.