United States Court of Appeals
[…] obeyed once upheld by the Authority.
Once an arbitrator grants an award, parties have a 30-day
window to file exceptions with the Authority. 5 U.S.C. § 7122.
If no exceptions are filed, the award becomes final and binding
at the end of that period. Id. As soon as the award is final the
agency must take actions required by the award; failure to do so
constitutes an unfair labor practice (“ULP”). Id.; 5 U.S.C. §
7116(a)(8).
3
An aggrieved party may make a charge of an unfair labor
practice to the General Counsel, who may then issue a complaint
against the agency or union for the ULP. 5 U.S.C. § 7118(a)(1).
A statute of limitations applies to these charges: “no complaint
shall be issued based on any alleged unfair labor practice which
occurred more than 6 months before the filing of the charge with
the Authority.” 5 U.S.C. § 7118(a)(4)(A). This statute of
limitations may be tolled if the ULP was not discovered during
the six-month period due to concealment. 5 U.S.C. §
7118(a)(4)(B). The Authority also has permitted equitable
tolling of the period in unique circumstances where multiple