3502 DEP’T OF THE TREASURY v. FLRA
[…] additional equal amount as liquidated damages . . . . An action to
recover the liability prescribed in either of the preceding sen-
tences may be maintained against any employer (including a pub-
lic agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction
by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or
themselves and other employees similarly situated.
3510 DEP’T OF THE TREASURY v. FLRA
week” to include the time spent by employees walking from
their time clocks to their workstations. In response to Ander-
son, Congress passed the Portal-to-Portal Act in 1947. See 29
U.S.C. § 251(a) (finding that the FLSA “has been interpreted
judicially in disregard of long-established customs, practices,
and contracts between employers and employees”). The Act
pared back the definition of “workweek” set forth in Ander-
son. Indeed, as one court has noted with respect to the Portal-
to-Portal Act:
[w]alking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual
place of performance of the principal activity or