United States Court of Appeals
[…] full time volunteers must serve in their details for the
entire filing season. All other volunteers who are utilized
will receive a minimum of 6 hours.
Joint Appendix (“J.A.”) 170. The agreement with Chapter 60
was identical except for an additional sentence not material to
our decision.
Despite the national agreement allowing such MOUs, the
IRS refused to honor the applicable time-off provisions in
2003, arguing that awards under such terms would be contrary
to law; it therefore didn’t grant time-off awards during the
2003 tax filing season. The IRS rested on 5 U.S.C. § 4502(e),
4
which (as we said) authorizes agencies to award employees,
pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Office of
Personnel Management (“OPM”), extra time off “in
recognition of superior accomplishment or other personal
effort that contributes to the quality, efficiency, or economy of
Government operations.” OPM regulations, in turn, permit
agencies to grant such awards “on the basis of . . . [a]
suggestion, invention, superior accomplishment, productivity
gain, or other personal effort that contributes to the efficiency,
economy, or other improvement of Government operations.”