United States Court of Appeals
[…] Employees Union petitions for review of a decision of the
Federal Labor Relations Authority setting aside an arbitrator’s
award favorable to the union. The underlying dispute
involves arrangements between local union chapters and
certain IRS regions, under which the IRS regions promised
time-off awards to employees who volunteered for seasonal
customer service duty.
When the IRS refused to award the promised time off
during the 2003 tax filing season, the union pursued
grievances, claiming that the refusal was a violation of the
local agreements and constituted an unfair labor practice
under 5 U.S.C. § 7116. An arbitrator agreed with the union,
and the IRS filed exceptions with the FLRA. The Authority
ruled that provision of the awards was barred by 5 U.S.C.
§ 4502(e), which allows time-off awards only for “superior
accomplishment or other personal effort that contributes to the
quality, efficiency, or economy of Government operations.”
The Authority supposed that the agreements called for awards
even to volunteers who performed customer service duties
below a minimally successful level.
We find, however, that the agreements are ambiguous
about whether they obliged the IRS to give awards even to