Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SENTELLE.
[…] The FSLMRS provides procedures governing the arbitration of labor-management disputes that ensure that arbitration awards are subject to review and are obeyed once upheld by the Authority.
Once an arbitrator grants an award, parties have a 30-day window to file exceptions with the Authority. 5 U.S.C. § 7122. If no exceptions are filed, the award becomes final and binding at the end of that period. Id. As soon as the award is final the agency must take actions required by the award; failure to do so constitutes an unfair labor practice (“ULP”). Id.; 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(8).
An aggrieved party may make a charge of an unfair labor practice to the General Counsel, who may then issue a complaint against the agency or union for the ULP. 5 U.S.C. § 7118(a)(1). A statute of limitations applies to these charges: “no complaint shall be issued based on any alleged unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before the filing of the charge with the Authority.” 5 U.S.C. § 7118(a)(4)(A). This statute of limitations may be tolled if the ULP was not discovered during the six-month period due to concealment. 5 U.S.C. § 7118(a)(4)(B).