United States Court of Appeals
[…] convincing evidence that the RTC would have fired Koszola
7
regardless of any protected disclosures, the defendant easily
carried its lighter burden under the First Amendment.
Koszola appeals.
II.
Koszola first challenges the district court’s interpretation
and application of the RTC Whistleblower Act. Although this
court has addressed the threshold requirements for establishing
a prima facie case under the Act, see Taylor v. FDIC, 132 F.3d
753, 763–66 (D.C. Cir. 1997), we have never addressed whether
and how the government may rebut such a showing. As the
district court explained, 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(q)(5) provides that
the “legal burdens of proof that prevail” under 5 U.S.C. § 1221
also apply under the RTC Act. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C.
§ 1221(e)(2), the government is not liable if it “demonstrates by
clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same
personnel action in the absence of [a protected] disclosure.”
Koszola does not challenge any of this. He argues instead
that, in making its “clear and convincing evidence” evaluation,
the district court should have followed a three-prong test
adopted by the MSPB and the Federal Circuit in the context of
§ 1221 actions.