2 KERRIGAN v. MSPB
[…] § 7703(b)(1)(B). Whether the Board has jurisdiction over
a particular matter is a question of law that this court
reviews de novo. Herman v. Dep’t of Justice, 193 F.3d
1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 1999).
II
We begin with the primary rationale of the Board’s
decision—that 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) precludes the Board
from exercising jurisdiction over Mr. Kerrigan’s appeal.
On this point, we hold that the Board erred.
Under the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act
(“FECA”), decisions from the DOL on whether to allow or
deny benefits are protected from further review by 5
U.S.C. § 8128(b). Specifically, § 8128(b) of FECA provides
that:
The action of the Secretary or his designee in al-
lowing or denying a payment under this subchap-
ter is—
(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with
respect to all questions of law and fact; and
(2) not subject to review by another official of the
United States or by a court by mandamus or oth-
erwise.
We have previously commented on the “strong door-
closing language” of this provision. Pueschel v. United
States, 297 F.3d 1371, 1374 (Fed. Cir. 2002). But by its
plain terms, § 8128(b) applies only to actions by the
Secretary or his designee “in allowing or denying a pay-