United States v. Philip Morris USA Inc.
[…] But the court disagrees with my position. The appeal stands before us, so in the following sections I exercise a dissenter’s prerogative to address the merits. See, e.g., Gratz v. Bollinger, 539 U.S. 244, 291 (2003) (Souter, J., dissenting); Arizona v. Evans, 514 U.S. 1, 18 (1995) (Stevens, J., dissenting); Larson v. Valente, 456 U.S. 228, 258 (1982) (White, J., dissenting). II. Like my colleagues, I begin with the structure and language of RICO’s remedial provisions. RICO authorizes criminal penalties and civil remedies against those engaging in patterns of racketeering behavior. 18 U.S.C. § 1963 sets out the criminal penalties: guilty persons shall “be fined under this title or imprisoned . . . or both, and shall forfeit to the United States” any illegally acquired interest. Section 1964 provides for the civil remedies.