IN RE: MADISON GUARANTY SAVINGS & LOAN
[…] In
the opinion of the IC, the amount spent by Moore on this
contention is unreasonable.
13
The DOJ also takes issue with the considerable amount
requested by Moore for reviewing and responding to the IC’s
Report. Noting that this amount is a substantial percentage of
the total requested, the DOJ cites In re North (Gardner Fee
Application), 30 F.3d 143, 147 (D.C. Cir., Spec. Div., 1994), and
states that the amount “cannot, consistent with this Court’s
precedent, be reimbursed in full,” as it is “disproportionately
large in light of the overall sum sought.”
Section 594 of the Act imposes the requirement that the IC
“file a final report with the division of the court, setting forth
fully and completely the description of the work of the
independent counsel . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 594(h)(1)(B). The Act
further allows that the court make the Report available to those
named in it for their review and comment. 28 U.S.C. §
594(h)(2). Consequently, in In re Olson, 884 F.2d 1415, 1421
(D.C. Cir., Spec. Div., 1989) (per curiam), we observed that