State v. Oimen
[…] Although no prejudice has been demonstrated by reason of the instruction in the present case, any potential for confusion on the part of juries hearing felony murder cases will be avoided by charging only the underlying felony as party to a crime, if appropriate.

By the Court.—Decision affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Oimen was also convicted of armed burglary, sec. 943.10 (2)(a), Stats., as a party to the crime. This portion of the judgment of conviction is not on review in this case.

[2] Section 940.03, Stats. 1991-1992, states:

Whoever causes the death of another human being while committing or attempting to commit a crime specified in s. 940.225(1) or (2) (a) [first degree sexual assault and second degree sexual assault with use or threat of force or violence], 943.02 [arson], 943.10(2) [armed burglary] or 943.32(2) [armed robbery] may be imprisoned for not more than 20 years in excess of the maximum period of imprisonment provided by law for that crime or attempt.

[3] The charges were combined because the felony murder statute provides a penalty enhancement to the penalty imposed for the underlying felony—the two are not penalized separately.