State v. Oimen
[…] Questions about the connection between the felony and death caused are best resolved by referring to the words of the statute and asking: Did the commission of the felony cause the death. If this causal *447 connection does exist, the killing may take place at some time before or after the commission or the attempt to commit the underlying felony. (Emphasis added.)

Oimen claims that this instruction is in error because it allowed the jury to convict even if the felony was abandoned at the time the killing occurred. Oimen points out that section 940.03 explicitly states, "Whoever causes the death of another human being while committing or attempting to commit" the specified crimes. There was a genuine issue of fact in the present case as to whether the killing occurred during the commission of the attempted felony. Hall states that when he and McGinnis realized that Stoker was armed, the two men began to run in the direction from which they had come.