State v. Oimen
[…] Statutory construction is a question of law that this court determines de novo. State v. Olson, 175 Wis. 2d 628, 633, 498 N.W.2d 661 (1993). The principal objective of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. Id. In determining that intent, we first resort to the language of the statute. *435 Marshall-Wisconsin Co. v. Juneau Square Corp., 139 Wis. 2d 112, 133, 406 N.W.2d 764 (1987).

Section 940.03, Stats., states:

Whoever causes the death of another human being while committing or attempting to commit a crime specified in s. 940.225(1) or (2)(a) [first degree sexual assault and second degree sexual assault with use or threat of force or violence], 943.02 [arson], 943.10(2) [armed burglary] or 943.32(2) [armed robbery] may be imprisoned for not more than 20 years in excess of the maximum period of imprisonment provided by law for that crime or attempt.

[3, 4]

We conclude that the plain meaning of sec. 940.03, Stats., allows a defendant to be charged with felony murder when a co-felon is killed by the intended felony victim. Section 940.03, contains two elements, which were set forth in the jury instructions: the defendant must cause a death and the defendant must cause the death while committing or attempting to commit one of the five listed felonies. "Causes" has a consistent, well-established meaning in Wisconsin criminal law. An actor causes death if his or her conduct is a "substantial factor" in bringing about that result. State v. Serebin, 119 Wis. 2d 837, 846-47, 350 N.W.2d 65 (1984); Cranmore v.