United States Court of Appeals
[…] exemptions, subject to certain limitations described below. Id.
§ 434(f)(3)(B)(iv).
In an exceedingly complex regulation, the FEC has laid out
its interpretation of provisions defining “electioneering
communication.” Although the district court invalidated other
aspects of this rule, only one point remains disputed: the
interpretation of “made.”
Recall that BCRA’s definition applies only to
communications “made within” specified time periods (i.e., 30
or 60 days before an election). Construing this phrase, the
FEC’s regulation defines “made” to mean “publicly distributed,”
11 C.F.R. § 100.29(a)(2), and then defines “publicly distributed”
to mean “aired, broadcast, cablecast or otherwise disseminated
for a fee through the facilities of a television station, radio
station, cable television system, or satellite system,” id. §
100.29(b)(3)(i) (emphasis added). The italicized words are the
rub. According to Shays and Meehan, nothing in the statute
supports limiting “electioneering communications” to purchased
transmissions. As the Congressmen see it, the statute applies