2 NORTH CAROLINA RIGHT TO LIFE v. LEAKE
[…] ner consistent with the Constitution." Id. Instead of following these
instructions to tread carefully in assessing facial challenges, the
majority impermissibly relies on "hypothetical and imaginary" exam-
ples, many of which were not even posited by the plaintiffs, to strike
down North Carolina’s regulations. Id. at 1190 (internal quotation
marks omitted).
The contested provisions of the North Carolina Act are well within
the boundaries established by the Supreme Court, as the following
discussion makes clear.
II.
The majority holds N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.14A(a)(2) unconsti-
tutionally overbroad and vague. It is neither.
A.
Section 163-278.14A provides regulators (and likewise, speakers)
guidance for determining whether "communications are ‘to support or
oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified
candidates.’" § 163-278.14A. The guidance provided in § 163-
278.14A is important to the Act because many of its regulations hinge
on whether a given communication "supports or opposes the nomina-
tion or election of one or more clearly identified candidates." This