2 NORTH CAROLINA RIGHT TO LIFE v. LEAKE
[…] mental] interests are sufficient to justify" that burden. Buckley, 424
U.S. at 68. The level of governmental interest required (either impor-
tant or compelling) and the degree to which the regulation must be
tailored to that interest depends on the type of regulation imposed.
Thus, a court must look directly to the limits imposed by the regula-
tion — an examination the majority fails to undertake.
1.
I begin with the terms of the regulation to determine whether its
reach is sufficiently related to its purpose of protecting the electoral
process. On its face § 163-278.14A(a)(2) limits the Act’s regulations
to clear electoral advocacy. Section 163-278.14A explains the "evi-
dence" that shows "that communications are ‘to support or oppose the
nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.’"
§ 163-278.14A. This section provides guidance to regulators enforc-
ing the substantive provisions of the Act. Again, part (a)(1) of the sec-
tion provides a list of examples of the types of words that may be
used to determine that a communication is electoral advocacy. Part