2 NORTH CAROLINA RIGHT TO LIFE v. LEAKE
[…] cal speech. Furthermore, the plaintiffs argue that the manner in which
North Carolina determines an organization’s "major purpose" pro-
vides little guidance to potentially regulated entities and is thus void
for vagueness.
B.
Our analysis of North Carolina’s political committee definition
begins at precisely the same point as our previous analysis of the
"context prong": with Buckley v. Valeo’s mandate that campaign
finance laws must be "unambiguously related to the campaign of a
particular . . . candidate." See Buckley, 424 U.S. at 80. As discussed
4
At the time this litigation commenced, § 163-278.6(14) further stated
that an entity is "rebuttably presumed to have as a major purpose" the
support or opposition of a candidate if it "contributes or expends or both
contributes and expends during an election cycle more than three thou-
sand dollars." This monetary disbursement trigger has since been
repealed by the North Carolina legislature, so we do not consider it here.
See N.C. Sess. Laws 2007-391.
NORTH CAROLINA RIGHT TO LIFE v. LEAKE 19
earlier, this requirement ensures that the constitutional regulation of