2 NORTH CAROLINA RIGHT TO LIFE v. LEAKE
[…] LEAKE
more clearly identified candidates.’" Ante at 40. Under this ruling
North Carolina can best accomplish its goals by eliminating § 163-
278.14A entirely, providing no explanation or direction for how regu-
lators should apply the phrase. If this section was eliminated, the
remainder of the statute would necessarily survive a facial challenge
under McConnell, while providing far less guidance than the statute
as it stands. The majority would apparently accept this perverse result,
overlooking the increase in regulatory discretion that would surely
follow.
Section 163-278.14A(a)(2) gives clear guidance to regulators and
speakers — significantly more than that required by the Supreme
Court. The provision not only carefully defines its reach as covering
communications that "support or oppose the nomination or election of
one or more clearly identified candidates," a standard effectively
identical to one deemed constitutional in McConnell. It goes further
by indicating the kind of evidence that is relevant to determining
whether a communication "supports or opposes" a candidate. Accord-
ing to this provision, the Act’s requirements are triggered when the