2 NORTH CAROLINA RIGHT TO LIFE v. LEAKE
[…] lates issue advocacy.
A.
Many of North Carolina’s campaign finance regulations — includ-
ing, for example, reporting requirements and contribution limits —
are focused on campaign expenditures and contributions. See, e.g., id.
§ 163-278.8; § 163-278.11; § 163-278.13. Both "expenditure" and
"contribution" are terms of art specifically defined in North Carolina’s
General Statutes. Expenditures are defined to include any "purchase,
advance, conveyance, deposit," etc., made "to support or oppose the
nomination [or] election . . . of one or more clearly identified candi-
dates." Id. § 163-278.6(9). Contributions — at least "to candidates" —
are similarly defined as those "advance[s], conveyance[s]," etc., that
are made "to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or
more clearly identified candidates." Id. § 163-278.6(6). Since the defi-
nitions of "expenditure" and "contribution" are both limited — at least
in part — by this same verbal formula, the determination as to
whether an action is taken "to support or oppose . . . a clearly identi-