2 NORTH CAROLINA RIGHT TO LIFE v. LEAKE
[…] month, year after year to eradicate the very infirmities the Supreme
Court warned against and insisted we avoid.
2.
To conclude, we address the dissent’s concern that our decision
invalidates "many election regulations," allowing "organizations and
individuals to conceal their identities, spend unlimited amounts on
campaign advertising masked as discussion of issues, and ‘hide them-
selves from the scrutiny of the voting public.’" Post at 67, 53 (quoting
McConnell, 540 U.S. at 197).
The dissent’s concerns are overblown. While we do indeed invali-
date N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.14A(a)(2) as impermissibly vague and
substantially overbroad, North Carolina remains free to enforce all
campaign finance regulations that incorporate the phrase "to support
or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified
candidates." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.14A(a) (2007). And, while
the dissent apparently contends that our decision makes it impossible
for North Carolina to draft a constitutional context prong, see post at
69-70, North Carolina remains free to adopt a definition of express