2 NORTH CAROLINA RIGHT TO LIFE v. LEAKE
[…] dates." Id. § 163-278.6(9). Contributions — at least "to candidates" —
are similarly defined as those "advance[s], conveyance[s]," etc., that
are made "to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or
more clearly identified candidates." Id. § 163-278.6(6). Since the defi-
nitions of "expenditure" and "contribution" are both limited — at least
in part — by this same verbal formula, the determination as to
whether an action is taken "to support or oppose . . . a clearly identi-
fied candidate" is thus one of the foundations of North Carolina’s
campaign finance regulatory scheme.
Section 163-278.14A(a) of North Carolina’s General Statutes
employs a two-pronged test to determine whether "an individual acted
to ‘to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more
clearly identified candidates.’" Each of the two prongs of § 163-
278.14A(a) delineates a class of "communications." If an individual
"financial[ly] sponsor[s]" a "communication" that meets either of the
two prongs, he or she is deemed to have acted in support or opposi-
tion of a clearly identified candidate.