Three related plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of North Carolina’s campaign finance laws. The l
[…] A.
Many of North Carolina’s campaign finance regulations — including, for example, reporting requirements and contribution limits — are focused on campaign expenditures and contributions. See, e.g., id. § 163-278.8; § 163-278.11; § 163-278.13. Both “expenditure” and “contribution” are terms of art specifically defined in North Carolina’s General Statutes. Expenditures are defined to include any “purchase, advance, conveyance, deposit,” etc., made “to support or oppose the nomination [or] election ... of one or more clearly identified candidates.” Id. § 163-278.6(9). Contributions — at least “to candidates” — ■ are similarly defined as those “advancefs], conveyance[s],” etc., that are made “to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.” Id. § 163-278.6(6).