Three related plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of North Carolina’s campaign finance laws. The l
[…] 2.
To conclude, we address the dissent’s concern that our decision invalidates “many election regulations,” allowing “organizations and individuals to conceal their identities, spend unlimited amounts on campaign advertising masked as discussion of issues, and ‘hide themselves from the scrutiny of the voting public.’ ” Post at 317, 308 (quoting McConnell, 540 U.S. at 197, 124 S.Ct. 619).
The dissent’s concerns are overblown. While we do indeed invalidate N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.14A(a)(2) as impermissibly vague and substantially overbroad, North Carolina remains free to enforce all campaign finance regulations that incorporate the phrase “to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.” See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163-278.14A(a) (2007).