Three related plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of North Carolina’s campaign finance laws. The l
[…] The definition of political committee was left otherwise enforceable. Id.
Both parties appeal from this decision. The plaintiffs argue that North Carolina’s definition of political committee is unconstitutionally vague and substantially over-broad, and should therefore be enjoined. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163-278.6(14) (2007). North Carolina challenges the district court’s decisions holding the “context prong” facially unconstitutional, see id. § 163-278.14A(a)(2), and the contribution limits unconstitutional as applied to NCRL-FIPE, see id. § 163-278.13.
II.
We first consider whether North Carolina’s method for determining if a communication “supports or opposes the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates” unconstitutionally regulates issue advocacy.
A.
Many of North Carolina’s campaign finance regulations — including, for example, reporting requirements and contribution limits — are focused on campaign expenditures and contributions.