Three related plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of North Carolina’s campaign finance laws. The l
[…] Id. § 163-278.6(9). Contributions — at least “to candidates” — ■ are similarly defined as those “advancefs], conveyance[s],” etc., that are made “to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.” Id. § 163-278.6(6). Since the definitions of “expenditure” and “contribution” are both limited' — at least in part— by this same verbal formula, the determination as to whether an action is taken “to support or oppose ... a clearly identified candidate” is thus one of the foundations of North Carolina’s campaign finance regulatory scheme.
Section 163-278.14A(a) of North Carolina’s General Statutes employs a two-pronged test to determine whether “an individual acted to ‘to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.’ ” Each of the two prongs of § 163-278.14A(a) delineates a class of “communications.” If an individual “financially] sponsor[s]” a “communication” that meets either of the two prongs, he or she is deemed to have acted in support or opposition of a clearly identified candidate.