Three related plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of North Carolina’s campaign finance laws. The l
[…] Id. This court in NCRL II thus stated that the first sentence of § 163-278.14A(a)(2) "impermissibly dilutes the Buckley standard” and therefore declared it unconstitutional. Since the first sentence of § 163-278.14A(a)(2) does not meet the criteria for being labeled "the functional equivalent of express advocacy,” as developed in McConnell and WRTL, this analysis has not changed.
. At the time this litigation commenced, § 163-278.6(14) further stated that an entity is "rebuttably presumed to have as a major purpose” the support or opposition of a candidate if it "contributes or expends or both contributes and expends during an election cycle more than three thousand dollars.” This monetary disbursement trigger has since been repealed by the North Carolina legisla*287ture, so we do not consider it here. See N.C. Sess. Laws 2007-391.