dissenting:
[…] Id. Instead of following these instructions to tread carefully in assessing facial challenges, the majority impermissibly relies on “hypothetical and imaginary” examples, many of which were not even posited by the plaintiffs, to strike down North Carolina’s regulations. Id. at 1190 (internal quotation marks omitted).
The contested provisions of the North Carolina Act are well within the boundaries established by the Supreme Court, as the following discussion makes clear.
II.
The majority holds N.C. GemStat. § 163-278.14A(a)(2) unconstitutionally overbroad and vague. It is neither.
A.
Section 163-278.14A provides regulators (and likewise, speakers) guidance for determining whether “communications are ‘to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.’ ” § 163-278.14A. The guidance provided in § 163-278.14A is important to the Act because many of its regulations hinge on whether a given communication “supports or opposes the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.” This operative phrase is used in the separate definitions of “contribution,” “expenditure,” “independent expenditure,” “political committee,” and “referendum committee.” § 163-278.6(6), (9), (9a), (14), (18b).