dissenting:
[…] Buckley, 424 U.S. at 68, 96 S.Ct. 612. The level of governmental interest required (either important or compelling) and the degree to which the regulation must be tailored to that interest depends on the type of regulation imposed. Thus, a court must look directly to the limits imposed by the regulation — an examination the majority fails to undertake.
1.
I begin with the terms of the regulation to determine whether its reach is sufficiently related to its purpose of protecting the electoral process. On its face § 163— 278.14A(a)(2) limits the Act’s regulations to clear electoral advocacy. Section 163-278.14A explains the “evidence” that shows “that communications are ‘to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.’ ” § 163-278.14A. This section provides guidance to regulators enforcing the substantive provisions of the Act. Again, part (a)(1) of the section provides a list of examples of the types of words that may be used to determine that a communication is electoral advocacy.