dissenting:
[…] If this section was eliminated, the remainder of the statute would necessarily survive a facial challenge under McConnell, while providing far less guidance than the statute as it stands. The majority would apparently accept this perverse result, overlooking the increase in regulatory discretion that would surely follow.
Section 163-278.14A(a)(2) gives clear guidance to regulators and speakers — significantly more than that required by the Supreme Court. The provision not only carefully defines its reach as covering communications that “support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates,” a standard effectively identical to one deemed constitutional in McConnell. It goes further by indicating the kind of evidence that is relevant to determining whether a communication “supports or opposes” a candidate.