North Carolina Right to Life, Inc. v. Leake
[…] VII.

In sum, we conclude that the district court did not err in holding the context prong of North Carolina’s express advocacy test unconstitutional. Nor did the district court err in declaring the limit on contributions unconstitutional to the extent that it applies to IEPACs. We conclude, however, that the district court erred in failing to hold that the major purpose presumption was unconstitutional. Finally, we reject NCRL’s claim that the district court erred in finding its challenge to Section 163-278.12A moot. Thus, for the reasons stated, the judgment of the district court is hereby

AFFIRMED IN PART AND REVERSED IN PART.

. Section 163-278.34A provides: "In any proceeding brought pursuant to this Article in which a presumption arises from the proof of certain facts, the defendant may offer some evidence to rebut the presumption, but the State bears the ultimate burden of proving the essential elements of its case.”