North Carolina Right to Life, Inc. v. Leake
[…] MCFL, 479 U.S. at 241-43, 252 n. 6, 107 S.Ct. 616.

. The State contends that the presumption serves as an alert to an entity that is considering undertaking electioneering-type activities to monitor its spending because expenditures in excess of $3,000.00 might provoke a complaint to the Board of Elections. A complaint, in turn, might trigger an inquiry into *433whether the entity's major purpose was to support or oppose a candidate.

. Section 163-278.5 provides in relevant part: "The provisions of this Article are severable. If any provision is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity does not affect other provisions of the Article that can be given effect without the invalid provision.”