North Carolina Right to Life, Inc. v. Leake
[…] A political committee is required to appoint a treasurer, file a *424statement of organization, maintain detailed accounts of all contributions received and expenditures made, and file periodic statements with the State Board of Elections. Id. §§ 163-278.7, .8, .9, .11. If an entity fails to comply with these requirements, it may be subject to prosecution for a class 2 misdemeanor, as well as civil late-filing fines. Id. §§ 163-278.27, .34.

In addition to the provisions relating to the definition of political committee, NCRL challenged Section 163-278.13, which defines the limits on contributions an individual or entity can make. Section 163-278.13 provides in part: “No individual, political committee, or other entity shall contribute to any candidate or other political committee any money or make any other contribution in any election in excess of four thousand dollars ($4,000) for that election.” Id. § 163-278.13(a). This contribution limit applies equally to contributions made to “independent expenditure political committees”, i.e., political committees that make only independent expenditures.