American Bar Ass'n v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] In section 6809, the Act defines “financial institution” as “any institution the business of which is engaging in financial activities as described in section 1843(k) of Title 12.” The referenced section of Title 12 is contained in the BHCA. Specifically, that section identifies institutions engaged in nonbanking activities that are financial in nature, such that bank holding companies may retain ownership interests in institutions engaged in their pursuit.