American Bar Ass'n v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] The cited section, 6805, outlines the institutions and persons subject to the jurisdiction of “Federal functional regulators,” and in section 6805(a)(7) assigns enforcement “[u]nder the Federal Trade Commission Act . . . [to] the Federal Trade Commission for any other financial institution or other person that is not subject to the jurisdiction of any agency or authority under” the preceding paragraphs of the subsection. The definitional section of the statute, section 6809, defines “financial institution” as “any institution the business of which is engaging in financial activities as described in section 1843(k) of Title 12.” Id. § 6809(3)(A). Other subsections of section 6809 create 4 exceptions and modifications to the general definition of “financial institution.” See id. § 6809(3)(B)-(D). Title 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k), referenced in section 6809(a), is a part of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, Pub.