United States Court of Appeals
[…] “Congress restored the Auburn Band’s rights as a federally
recognized tribe in 1994.” City of Roseville v. Norton, 348 F.3d
1020, 1022 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (emphasis added).
There can be no real doubt here that the Restoration Act
restored the Tribe to federal recognition for the purposes of § 20
of IGRA. We therefore affirm the District Court’s grant of
summary judgment to BIA on this issue.
C. The Lawfulness of Congress’s Delegation Under the
Restoration Act
In a final attempt to derail the Pokagon Band’s pursuit of its
gaming resort, TOMAC argues that § 6 of the Restoration Act,
25 U.S.C. § 1300j-5, constitutes an unlawful delegation of
power from Congress to the Secretary. That section provides:
The Band’s tribal land shall consist of all real property,
including the land upon which the Tribal Hall is situated,
now or on and after September 21, 1994, held by, or in trust
24
for, the Band. The Secretary shall acquire real property for
the Band. Any such real property shall be taken by the
Secretary in the name of the United States in trust for the
benefit of the Band and shall become part of the Band’s
reservation.
25 U.S.C. § 1300j-5. TOMAC contends that the Secretary’s
authority is boundless, because the statute allows her to acquire
land for the tribe without constraint. This is a specious
argument. When § 1300j-5 is read in light of its clear purpose,