United States Court of Appeals
[…] Supplement were completed. The EA was released in January
2001 and the EA Supplement was completed in August 2003.
Berrien County was not designated nonattainment, however,
until June 15, 2004. See 8-Hour Standards, 69 Fed. Reg. at
23,910. TOMAC points to nothing in NEPA itself or its
implementing regulations that suggests that a supplement to an
EA or FONSI is required when new information potentially
affecting the federal action in question is released.
Supplementation is only required under NEPA implementing
regulations in the context of an EIS. See 40 C.F.R. §
1502.9(c)(1)(ii) (2005) (stating that agencies “[s]hall prepare
supplements to either draft or final environmental impact
statements if . . . . [t]here are significant new circumstances or
information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on
the proposed action or its impacts”). Furthermore, TOMAC
does not assert that the construction of the facility itself would
push the area into nonattainment. See 40 C.F.R. §
1508.27(b)(10). Therefore, even if we were to import §
1502.9(c)(1)(ii)’s requirement into the EA context, it is not clear