UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] added). From the use of the adverb “also,” as opposed to something like “instead,” the Court can
38
“reasonably discern” that the agency (correctly) viewed paragraphs 292.11(a)(1) and
292.11(a)(2) as non-exclusive alternatives rather than mutually exclusive pathways. See also
Interior SJ Mot. at 19 (“25 C.F.R. § 292.11(a)(1) does not apply, and the issue whether the site
qualifies as ‘restored lands’ is governed by 25 C.F.R. § 292.11(a)(2).”).
Section 292.12 Requirements
Still seeking an ace in the deck, EBCI contends that even if section 292.12 is applicable
here, Interior was wrong to conclude that the Kings Mountain Site meets one of its requirements.
Specifically, Plaintiffs posit that the Site is not “located within the State or States where the tribe
is now located, as evidenced by the tribe’s governmental presence and tribal population,” 25
C.F.R. § 292.12(a), because the Catawba are “located within” only South Carolina and not North
Carolina. See Pl. SJ Mot. at 31.
No luck here either. Per the terms of the regulation, “where the tribe is now located” for