UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] lands exception. Per those rules, “if [a] tribe was restored by a Congressional enactment of
legislation,” as occurred for the Catawba, then for the lands at issue to qualify as “restored,” “the
tribe must show that either:
(1) The legislation requires or authorizes the Secretary to take land
into trust for the benefit of the tribe within a specific geographic area
and the lands are within the specific geographic area; or
30
(2) If the legislation does not provide a specific geographic area for
the restoration of lands, the tribe must meet the requirements of
§ 292.12.
25 C.F.R. § 292.11(a). Section 292.12, in turn, sets forth a number of showings that the Tribe
must make in order to “establish” a sufficient “connection” to the lands at issue: a “modern
connection[] to the land,” “a significant historical connection to the land,” and “a temporal
connection between the date of the acquisition of the land and the date of the tribe’s restoration.”
(If these requirements are familiar, it is because Interior’s drafting largely, though not entirely,
drew upon the influential Grand Traverse opinion discussed above. See Gaming on Trust Lands
Acquired After October 17, 1988, 73 Fed. Reg. 29,354, 29,365 (May 20, 2008) (promulgating