Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon v. Jewell
[…] Id. § 83.3. Such acknowledgment was necessary to receive “the protection, services, and benefits of the Federal government available to Indian tribes by virtue of their status as tribes,” as well as “the immunities and privileges available to other federally acknowledged Indian tribes by virtue of their government-to-government relationship with the United States.” Id. § 83.2. An Indian tribe acknowledged under this procedure would “subject the Indian tribe to the same authority of Congress and the United States to which other federally acknowledged tribes are subjected.” Id. The Regulations specified the criteria that a tribe must demonstrate to achieve Federal acknowledgment.