UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] process was “intended to apply to groups that can establish a substantially continuous tribal
existence and which have functioned as autonomous entities throughout history until the
present.” Id. § 83.3. Such acknowledgment was necessary to receive “the protection, services,
and benefits of the Federal government available to Indian tribes by virtue of their status as
tribes,” as well as “the immunities and privileges available to other federally acknowledged
Indian tribes by virtue of their government-to-government relationship with the United States.”
Id. § 83.2. An Indian tribe acknowledged under this procedure would “subject the Indian tribe to
the same authority of Congress and the United States to which other federally acknowledged
tribes are subjected.” Id.
The Regulations specified the criteria that a tribe must demonstrate to achieve Federal
acknowledgment. Id. § 83.7-83.8. Among other requirements, the tribe must have been
“identified as an American Indian entity on a substantially continuous basis since 1900,” and a