UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. at 353.
(“Because NEPA imposes no substantive requirement that mitigation measures actually be taken,
it should not be read to require agencies to obtain an assurance that third parties will implement
particular measures.”). Neither NEPA nor its regulations require the EIS to evaluate the
likelihood that permits will be obtained by a project applicant. Instead, the EIS need only list
those permits required and discuss water impacts “in sufficient detail to ensure that
environmental consequences have been fairly evaluated.” Id.; 40 C.F.R. 1502.25(b) (requiring
the draft EIS to list “all Federal permits, licenses, and other entitlements which must be obtained
in implementing the proposal”). It is clear that the FEIS in the instant case met these
requirements.
The FEIS describes the quality of surface water (i.e., the East Fork Lewis River,
McCormick Creek, and an unnamed stream by the proposed casino site) by reporting in detail on