were V. Heather Sibbison, Suzanne R. Schaeffer, and Kenneth
[…] J.A. 292-
302. The decision is not otherwise arbitrary or capricious,
and thus we find no merit in Appellants’ challenges on this
front.
D.
The Clark County Appellants alone bring these next
claims stemming from the Tribe’s membership growth in the
time since its federal acknowledgment application. We reject
them all.
In April 2006, Interior issued a DEIS for the casino. The
agency subsequently received comments requesting that it
provide the tribe’s business plan, which is required as part of
the tribe’s fee-to-trust application package. See 25 C.F.R.
151.11(c) (“Where land is being acquired for business
purposes, the tribe shall provide a plan which specifies the
anticipated economic benefits associated with the proposed
use.”). The plan showed the Tribe had 3,544 members. It also
stated the Tribe would require approximately $113 million
annually for its “unmet needs,” or, in other words, to fund
government infrastructure, programs, and services. The
Secretary appended the plan to the FEIS, which included the