were V. Heather Sibbison, Suzanne R. Schaeffer, and Kenneth
[…] While
some comments responding to the FEIS referenced the
Tribe’s unmet needs figure, as opposed to membership levels,
see, e.g., J.A. 3381, 3413, the Secretary fully addressed all
questions about the business plan actually raised before the
agency, see J.A. 191 (determining agency review of a
“Tribe’s internal economic planning strategy document” to
“be inappropriate and contrary to federal Indian policies
encouraging tribal sovereignty, self-determination and self-
governance”).
We are similarly unpersuaded that the Secretary had an
obligation under NEPA regulation 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(a) to
verify that the Cowlitz’s unmet needs report was accurate.
See Clark County Br. 35-39. That regulation provides that
“[i]f an agency requires an applicant to submit environmental
information for possible use by the agency in preparing an
environmental impact statement . . . [t]he agency shall
independently evaluate the information submitted and shall be
responsible for its accuracy.” Id. § 1506.5(a) (emphasis
32
added). Neither the annual unmet needs figure complained of
here, nor the membership numbers that purportedly inflated
the Tribe’s unmet needs, are environmental in nature. It may
be the case that Section 1506.5(a) might in other