UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
Plaintiff argues, among other things, that the agency violated the APA because it exceeded
its statutory authority under the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act and the Indian Reorganization Act
(“IRA”), 25 U.S.C. § 5101 et seq., when it implemented a regulation to administer the IGRA
known as Part 292.
I. Indian Gaming Regulatory Act
In 1988, Congress enacted the IGRA “to provide a statutory basis for the operation of
gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency,
and strong tribal governments.” 25 U.S.C. § 2702. Under the IGRA, a tribe may conduct gaming
activities only on eligible “Indian lands,” id. § 2710(b)(1), (d)(1), defined to include “all lands
within the limits of any Indian reservation” and “any lands title to which is . . . held in trust by the
United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe.” Id. § 2703(4)(A–B). However, the IGRA
prohibits gaming “on lands acquired by the Secretary in trust for the benefit of an Indian tribe after
October 17, 1988,” unless the land falls into one of several enumerated exceptions. Id. § 2719(a).