United States Court of Appeals
[…] October 10, 1995. The uniform consisted of the ordinary
United States Army battle dress uniform plus a blue U.N.
patch sewn on one shoulder and a blue U.N. cap. New
3
reported for the formation on the scheduled date wearing a
uniform that lacked these features, and his superiors
immediately removed him from the formation. Although his
battalion commander offered him a second chance to comply
with the uniform order, New declined.
New was court-martialed and charged with violating
Article 92(2) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice
(codified at 10 U.S.C. § 892(2)), which provides that any
person who, “having knowledge of any . . . lawful order
issued by a member of the armed forces, which it is his duty
to obey, fails to obey the order . . . shall be punished as a
court-martial may direct.” New’s defense focused on the
lawfulness of the order—specifically its consistency with
Army Regulation 670-1 (1992) (“AR 670-1”), which permits
commanders to require uniform modifications “to be worn
within [a] maneuver area,” par. 2-6d, or “when safety