IN RE: CORE COMMUNICATIONS, INC.
[…] not decide petitioners’ claims that the interim pricing limits imposed
by the Commission are inadequately reasoned.” 288 F.3d at 434. We
also summarily reject Core’s suggestion that its forbearance petition
asked the FCC to forbear from applying the ISP Remand Order in its
entirety -- not simply with respect to the four interim provisions that
the FCC addressed in its Forbearance Order -- and thus that all the
14
A
The second sentence of § 160(c) declares that a petition for
forbearance “shall be deemed granted if the Commission does
not deny the petition” within one year of receiving it. 47 U.S.C.
§ 160(c). The third sentence permits the Commission to extend
the one-year period by an additional 90 days. Id. And the
fourth sentence states that the “Commission may grant or deny
a petition in whole or in part and shall explain its decision in
writing.” Id. Core asserts that the FCC missed the § 160(c)
deadline by not issuing a written order denying its petition until
October 18, seven days after the (extended) statutory deadline
of October 11. As a consequence, Core insists, its petition for
forbearance must be “deemed granted” in full.