8364 AT&T COMMUNICATIONS v. PAC-WEST TELECOMM
[…] fies that the drafter intended to convey different meanings by
its disparate word choice.17 Arizona Health Care Cost Con-
tainment Sys. v. McClellan, 508 F.3d 1243, 1250 (9th Cir.
2007); see also Warre v. Comm’r of the SSA, 439 F.3d 1001,
1005 (9th Cir. 2006).
Nonetheless, the CPUC and the district court held that other
portions of the ISP Remand Order indicate an intent to apply
the entire interim compensation regime only to ILEC-CLEC
combinations. For example, just after describing the “new
16
“Local exchange carrier,” like “carrier,” is a statutorily-defined term.
See 47 U.S.C. § 153(32) (“The term ‘local exchange carrier’ means any
person that is engaged in the provision of telephone exchange service or
exchange access.”).
17
This canon of interpretation is most commonly associated with stat-
utes and regulations. See McClellan, 508 F.3d at 1250; Boeing Co. v.
United States, 258 F.3d 958, 967 (9th Cir. 2001) (“[T]enets of statutory
construction apply with equal force to the interpretation of regulations.”