United States Court of Appeals
[…] 5 U.S.C. §§ 7101 et seq., “generally obligates an agency to
negotiate with its employees’ bargaining representative over
‘conditions of employment,’ id. § 7103(a)(12)—i.e., ‘personnel
policies, practices, and matters . . . affecting working
conditions,’ id. § 7103(a)(14),” section 7106 of the Statute
“ ‘reserv[es] to management officials the authority to, inter alia,
make budget, organization, and work assignments.’ ” NTEU v.
FLRA, 414 F.3d 50, 52-53 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (quoting FLRA v.
U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 994 F.2d 868, 871-72 (D.C. Cir. 1993))
(alteration in original). Section 7106(b)(1) identifies permissive
subjects of bargaining involving such management rights over
which bargaining may take place “at the election of the agency,”
namely, “on the numbers, types, and grades of employees or
positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work
project, or tour of duty, or on the technology, methods, and
means of performing work.” 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(1); see Nat’l
Ass’n of Gov’t Employees, Local R5-136 v. FLRA, 363 F.3d 468,
471 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (quoting Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Employees,
Local 2441 v. FLRA, 864 F.2d 178, 180 (D.C. Cir. 1988)) (Local
R5-136 ). “ ‘As to these decisions, the agency is permitted but