National Treasury Employees Union v. Chertoff
[…] This was made clear in NTEU v. FLRA, 910 F.2d 964 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (en banc), where we pointed out the unique structure of the federal sector labor relations statute, which, because of “the special requirements and needs of the Government,” 5 U.S.C. § 7101(b), excludes 37 from negotiations a host of subjects that employers would be obliged to bargain about in the private sector. For instance, section 7106(a), the “management rights” provision of the statute, ensures that agencies need not bargain over the number of employees, their hiring, assignment, and discharge, the right to contract out work, and the authority “to take whatever actions may be necessary to carry out the agency mission during emergencies.” 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a). Id. at 968. There is no doubt that the restricted scope of bargaining under Chapter 71 gives federal agencies great “flexibility” in collective bargaining, of the sort contemplated by 5 U.S.C. § 9701(b)(1) (Supp. II 2002).