National Treasury Employees Union v. Chertoff
[…] The Final Rule also defines a new class of “mandatory removal offenses” for DHS employees. A mandatory removal offense is “an offense that the Secretary determines in his or her sole, exclusive, and unreviewable discretion has a direct and substantial adverse impact on the Department’s homeland security mission.” Id. § 9701.703. Appeals of mandatory removal actions are heard by DHS’s Mandatory Removal Panel (“MRP”). Id. § 9701.707(a). An employee may only obtain judicial review of a mandatory removal action after first seeking review before the MRP. Id. § 9701.707(c)(1). When MSPB reviews an MRP decision, it “must accept the findings of fact and interpretations of this part made by the MRP and sustain the MRP’s decision unless the employee shows” that the underlying decision was: (i) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (ii) Caused by harmful error in the application of the MRP’s procedures in arriving at such decision; or (iii) Unsupported by substantial evidence. 18 Id.