National Treasury Employees Union v. Chertoff
[…] the performance of the mutual obligation of a management representative of the Department and an exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit in the Department to meet at reasonable times and to consult and bargain in a good faith effort to reach agreement with respect to the conditions of employment affecting such employees and to execute, if requested by either party, a written document incorporating any collective bargaining agreement reached, but the 31 obligation referred to in this paragraph does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession. 5 C.F.R. § 9701.504 (2006). And “collective bargaining agreement” is defined in nearly identical terms in the FSLMS and under the Final Rule, as “an agreement entered into as a result of collective bargaining pursuant to the provisions of this subpart.” Compare 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(8) (2000), with 5 C.F.R. § 9701.504 (2006). There is a presumption that Congress uses the same term consistently in different statutes. See Smith v.