National Treasury Employees Union v. Chertoff
[…] Appropriate arrangements within the duty to bargain include proposals on matters such as – (A) Personal hardships and safety measures; and (B) Reimbursement for out-of-pocket expenses incurred by employees as the direct result of the exercise of authorities under this section. Id. § 9701.511(e)(1)-(2)(i). However, “[a]ppropriate arrangements within the duty to bargain do not include proposals on such matters as – (A) [t]he routine assignment to specific duties, shifts, or work on a regular or overtime basis; and (B) [c]ompensation for expenses not actually incurred, or pay or credit for work not actually performed.” Id. § 9701.511(e)(2)(ii). In analyzing the provisions of 5 C.F.R. § 9701.511, the District Court wryly commented: 13 Translated into English, this Regulation would give management full discretion over all aspects of the Department except those that might be seen as personal employee grievances.