United States Court of Appeals
[…] over “assigning, reassigning, detailing, transferring, or
promoting employees,” 5 U.S.C. § 9902(k)(1)(B) (emphasis
added), but the subsection says nothing at all about the methods
and means of performing work.
The regulation restricts collective bargaining with respect to
management rights in still another way: it limits the scope of
bargaining over “appropriate arrangements” for employees
adversely affected by the exercise of management rights. See 5
18
C.F.R. § 9901.910(f)(2). Under Chapter 71, such appropriate
arrangements are always negotiable, see 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(3),
and even under the challenged regulation, management must
negotiate over appropriate arrangements for employees affected
by the exercise of management rights protected by 5 C.F.R.
§ 9901.910(a)(3), including the authority “[t]o lay off and retain
employees, or to suspend; remove; reduce in pay, pay band, or
grade; or take other disciplinary action against such employees.”
See 5 C.F.R. § 9901.910(a)(3), (f)(1)(i). With respect to the
exercise of other management rights, including the previously
described rights to assign employees and determine the methods
and means of work, the unions assert that the regulation requires
negotiation regarding only “personal hardships and safety
measures.” Appellees’ Br. 27 (quoting 5 C.F.R.
§ 9901.910(f)(1)(ii)). This is incorrect. The regulation states
that the “[a]ppropriate arrangements within the duty to bargain
include proposals on matters such as personal hardships and
safety measures.” 5 C.F.R. § 9901.910(f)(1)(ii) (emphasis
added). By using the word “include,” the Secretary made clear
that this list of negotiable appropriate arrangements is by no
means exclusive.
The regulation, however, goes on to narrow significantly the