United States Court of Appeals
[…] harmonizing the two statutory provisions. Therefore, under the
deferential Chevron framework for reviewing agency
interpretation of ambiguous statutes, we would uphold this
particular regulation even if it were unclear which statutory
collaboration requirement applied to implementing issuances.
See Nicholson, 475 F.3d at 353-55; Ass’n of Bituminous
Contractors, Inc., 156 F.3d at 1251.
22
III
Next, we address three miscellaneous challenges by the
Unions relating to: the National Security Labor Relations Board,
the standard of conduct for employee representatives, and the
appeals process.
1. Under § 9902(m)(6), the labor relations system
established by the Secretary must “provide for independent third
party review of [labor relations] decisions, including defining
what decisions are reviewable by the third party, what third
party would conduct the review, and the standard or standards
for that review.” Under that subsection, DoD by regulation has
created the National Security Labor Relations Board, which
must decide issues related to unfair labor practices, the scope of
bargaining, the duty to bargain in good faith, exceptions to
arbitration awards, and negotiation impasses. See 5 C.F.R.