United States Court of Appeals
[…] that the “provisions of this part referred to in subsection
(b)(3)(D) are (to the extent not otherwise specified in this title)
. . . [Chapter] 71 . . . and this chapter” (emphasis added).
Taken together, therefore, subsections (b)(3) and (d)(2)
mean that DoD’s National Security Personnel System may not
waive or modify Chapter 71, which is the provision codifying
the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978’s limited collective
bargaining rights for federal civilian employees, unless the
authority to waive or modify Chapter 71 is “otherwise specified”
in the statute.
5
Subsection (b)(4) of Section 9902 similarly requires DoD
to “ensure that employees may organize, bargain collectively as
provided for in this chapter, and participate through labor
organizations of their own choosing in decisions which affect
them, subject to the provisions of this chapter” (emphases
added). Therefore, subsection (b)(4) requires that DoD’s
National Security Personnel System ensure collective
bargaining, but only “as provided for in” and “subject to the
provisions of” the statute.
! Authorization to Create Labor Relations System –
Subsections (m)(1) and (m)(8).