United States Court of Appeals
[…] Seminole Rock & Sand Co., 325 U.S. 410 (1945)). The
Department’s proffered interpretation here is a reasonable
construction of the regulation’s text and represents the
Department’s “fair and considered” judgment, given that it was
published in the Federal Register. Id. (internal quotation
omitted); cf. Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 463 (1997). This
regulation does not contravene any provision of the statute, and
we uphold it.
3. Finally, we address the Unions’ contention that the labor
relations system does not comply with the “fair treatment”
requirement of subsection (h)(1)(A) of Section 9902. That
subsection provides that “[t]he Secretary . . . may establish an
25
appeals process that provides employees of the Department of
Defense organizational and functional units that are included in
the National Security Personnel System fair treatment in any
appeals that they bring in decisions relating to their
employment.”
Under the regulations, an employee first appeals an adverse
employment decision to an administrative judge. After the
administrative judge issues an initial decision, the losing party
may appeal to designated DoD officials. See 5 C.F.R.
§ 9901.807(a), (g).