United States Court of Appeals
[…] respectfully dissent from Parts I and II of the court’s opinion.
I.
Chapter 99 permits the Secretary to create a new “human
resources management system.” 5 U.S.C. § 9902(a). Any new
system the Secretary creates must comply with a series of
“system requirements.” Id. § 9902(b). For example, the new
personnel system must be “flexible” and “contemporary,” may
not impinge on certain antidiscrimination and whistleblower
protections, and must include a “performance management
system” that incorporates a “fair, credible, and transparent
employee performance appraisal system.” Id. § 9902(b)(1),
(b)(2), (b)(3)(C), (b)(6)(B). At issue here is subsection (b)(4)’s
system requirement—that any new personnel system “ensure
that employees may organize, bargain collectively as provided
for in this chapter, and participate through labor organizations
of their own choosing in decisions which affect them, subject to
the provisions of this chapter and any exclusion from coverage
or limitation on negotiability established pursuant to law.” Id.
§ 9902(b)(4).
Proceeding under Chevron’s first step, the court concludes
(1) the phrase “bargain collectively as provided for in this
2
chapter” unambiguously “ensures collective bargaining in the
first place only insofar as another subsection of the statute
provides for it,” Maj.