American Federation of Government Employees v. Gates
[…] I.

Chapter 99 permits the Secretary to create a new “human resources management system.” 5 U.S.C. § 9902(a). Any new system the Secretary creates must comply with a series of “system requirements.” Id. § 9902(b). For example, the new personnel system must be “flexible” and “contemporary,” may not impinge on certain antidiscrimination and whistleblower protections, and must include a “performance management system” that incorporates a “fair, credible, and transparent employee performance appraisal system.” Id. § 9902(b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3)(C), (b)(6)(B). At issue here is subsection (b)(4)’s system requirement — that any new personnel system “ensure that employees may organize, bargain collectively as provided for in this chapter, and participate through labor organizations of their own choosing in decisions which affect them, subject to the provisions of this chapter and any exclusion from coverage or limitation on negotiability established pursuant to law.” Id. § 9902(b)(4).

Proceeding under Chevron’s first step, the court concludes (1) the phrase “bargain *212collectively as provided for in this chapter” unambiguously “ensures collective bargaining in the first place only insofar as another subsection of the statute provides for it,” Maj.