United States Court of Appeals
[…] contingency of future administrative action.” DRG Funding
Corp. v. Sec’y of Housing & Urban Dev., 76 F.3d 1212, 1215
(D.C. Cir. 1996) (quoting Rochester Tel. Corp. v. United States,
307 U.S. 125, 130 (1939)); see also Reliable Automatic
Sprinkler Co., Inc. v. Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n, 324 F.3d
726, 731-33 (D.C. Cir. 2003); AT&T Co. v. EEOC, 270 F.3d
973, 975-76 (D.C. Cir. 2001). The letters of the Associate
Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety
Administration address the situation in which an auto
manufacturer voluntarily proposes to recall its vehicles. See 49
U.S.C. § 30118(c). In this posture, the Administration, “[o]n the
motion of the Secretary or on petition of any interested person
. . . may conduct a hearing to decide whether the manufacturer
has reasonably met the notification requirements under this
section.” Id. § 30118(e). To take an example, the Associate
Administrator’s letter to Ford, J.A. 142-46, requests voluntary
compliance with the “general policy with respect to regional
recalls,” id. at 142, and merely threatens further administrative
action.