concurring.
[…] DRG Funding Corp. v. Sec’y of Housing & Urban Dev., 76 F.3d 1212, 1215 (D.C.Cir.1996) (quoting Rochester Tel. Corp. v. United States, 307 U.S. 125, 130, 59 S.Ct. 754, 83 L.Ed. 1147 (1939)); see also Reliable Automatic Sprinkler Co., Inc. v. Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n, 324 F.3d 726, 731-33 (D.C.Cir.2003); AT & T Co. v. EEOC, 270 F.3d 973, 975-76 (D.C.Cir.2001). The letters of the Associate Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration address the situation in which an auto manufacturer voluntarily proposes to recall its vehicles. See 49 U.S.C. § 30118(c). In this posture, the Administration, “[o]n the motion of the Secretary or on petition of any interested person ... may conduct a hearing to decide whether the manufacturer has reasonably met the notification requirements under this section.” Id. § 30118(e). To take an example, the Associate Administrator’s letter to Ford, J.A. 142-46, requests voluntary compliance with the “general policy with respect to regional recalls,” id. at 142, and merely threatens further administrative action.