United States Court of Appeals
[…] proceedings would continue regarding what refunds would
occur, i.e., what liability petitioners would have.
As we recognized in Verizon, however, this norm of finality
may be “supplanted by statute.” Id. at 1104-05 (holding, despite
the pendency of future proceedings to determine damages, the
Commission’s determination that LECs had imposed
unreasonable charges was final action subject to review per 47
U.S.C. § 208(b)). The same is true here: the Tariff Order
completed the Commission’s “hearing and decision” regarding
“the lawfulness” of the LEC’s tariffs, id. § 204(a)(1), making it
a “final order” over which we may exercise jurisdiction under
§ 204(a)(2)(C) (“Any order concluding a hearing under this
section shall be a final order and may be appealed under section
13
402(a) of this title.”). Thus, we have jurisdiction to review the
LECs’ challenge to the Commission’s lawfulness conclusion in
the Tariff Order.
III.
Section 201(b) of the Communications Act (the “Act”), 47
U.S.C. § 201(b), provides that charges for interstate or foreign
communications “shall be just and reasonable.” See Bell Atl., 79
F.3d at 1202. Section 204(a)(1) of the Act, 47 U.S.C.
§ 204(a)(1), directs that “[w]henever there is filed with the
Commission any new or revised charge,” the Commission may
investigate “the lawfulness” of the charge and immediately
“suspend the operation of such charge” for a “period [of up to]
five months beyond the time when [the charge] would otherwise
go into effect.” If the Commission’s hearing has “not been