United States Court of Appeals
[…] newfound and opportunistic belief that add-back was always
required under the just-and-reasonable requirement of section
201.”
The petitioners’ resort to the 1995 rulemaking in making
their retroactivity argument is, in large measure, a red herring.
While petitioners view the Commission’s examination of
whether add-back was required for just and reasonable rates
under section 201 as “newfound and opportunistic,” the
Communications Act requires the FCC to determine whether
petitioners have met their burden of showing that the 1993 and
1994 tariffs contained just and reasonable rates. See 47 U.S.C.
§ 201(b) (“All charges . . . shall be just and reasonable, and any
such charge . . . that is unjust or unreasonable is declared to be
unlawful . . . .”); id. § 204(a)(1) (“Whenever there is filed with
the Commission any new or revised charge, . . . the Commission
may . . . enter upon a hearing concerning the lawfulness
thereof . . . . [T]he burden of proof to show that the new or
revised charge, or proposed charge, is just and reasonable shall
be upon the carrier . . . .”). Because the Commission did not
resolve the 1993 and 1994 tariff proceedings in a manner
modeling administrative nimbleness, issuing the Tariff Order
eleven years after those proceedings began, it is true that
petitioners had the benefit of seeing that the Commission would