IN RE: FCC 11-161 No. 11-9900
[…] hundreds of comments and thousands of ex parte submissions. See 2 R. at 398 ¶ 12,
1029-45.
In ultimately determining how to proceed, the FCC relied on a plan (called the
“ABC Plan”) proposed by six price-cap carriers in response to the FCC’s 2011 notice.
See, e.g., id. at 445-46 ¶ 142. The FCC’s final notice requested additional comment on
the ABC Plan. 1 R. at 290. For this plan, the FCC provided a three-week notice and
comment period, followed by a 13-day reply period. See id. at 290, 378.
58
The FCC rulemaking proceedings were “permit-but-disclose” proceedings. Id. at
26-27 ¶ 65; see 47 C.F.R. § 1.1200(a). In these proceedings, “ex parte presentations to
Commission decision-making personnel are permissible but subject to certain disclosure
requirements.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.1200; see EchoStar Satellite LLC v. FCC, 457 F.3d 31, 39
(D.C. Cir. 2006). Thus, following ex parte presentations, the proponents must place
copies of all written ex parte presentations in the record and file written summaries of all