IN RE: FCC 11-161 No. 11-9900
[…] is ‘interstate’ or ‘intrastate’ is not always a straightforward matter; any particular facility
or service often provides some combination of the two.” Puerto Rico Tel. Co. v. T-
Mobile Puerto Rico LLC, 678 F.3d 49, 64 (1st Cir. 2012).
“Addressing this issue, the Act establishes a process designed to resolve what is
known as jurisdictional separations matters, by which process it may be determined what
portion of an asset is employed to produce or deliver interstate as opposed to intrastate
service.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted; citing 47 U.S.C. §§ 221(c), 410(c)). To
begin with, Section 221(c) of the Act authorizes the FCC to “classify the property” of any
“carriers engaged in wire telephone communication” in order to “determine what property
of said carrier shall be considered as used in interstate or foreign telephone toll service.”
47 U.S.C. § 221(c). In turn, § 410(c) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 410(c), “creates a
‘Federal–State Joint Board,’ and provides that ‘[t]he Commission shall refer any
proceeding regarding the jurisdictional separation of common carrier property and
119