IN RE: FCC 11-161 No. 11-9900
[…] that ‘states will not be required to bear the burden of establishing and
funding state recovery mechanisms for intrastate access reductions,’” id. at
16 (quoting Order ¶ 795); and
• “the Order established a federal recovery mechanism to ‘provide carriers
with recovery for reductions to eligible interstate and intrastate [intercarrier
compensation] revenue.’” id. (quoting Order ¶ 795), “[a]nd the backstop
Total Cost and Earnings Review process permits a carrier to make a
comprehensive cost showing to the FCC that additional recovery is needed
to avoid a taking,” id. at 17.
Although § 410(c) does not expressly indicate who determines whether a particular
FCC proceeding concerns “the jurisdictional separation of common carrier property and
expenses between interstate and intrastate operations,” the only reasonable conclusion
that can be drawn from the statute is that Congress afforded the FCC the authority and
discretion to make that determination (subject, of course, to judicial review). See
Crockett Tel. Co. v. FCC, 963 F.2d 1564, 1570 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (holding that “[n]o