Direct Communications Cedar Valley, LLC v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] • “the Order established a federal recovery mechanism to ‘provide carriers with recovery for reductions to eligible interstate and intrastate [intercarrier compensation] revenue.’ ” id. (quoting Order ¶ 795), “[a]nd the backstop Total Cost and Earnings Review process permits a carrier to make a comprehensive cost showing to the FCC that additional recovery is needed to avoid a taking,” id. at 17.

Although § 410(c) does not expressly indicate who determines whether a particular FCC proceeding concerns “the jurisdictional separation of common carrier property and expenses between interstate and intrastate operations,” the only reasonable conclusion that can be drawn from the statute is that Congress afforded the FCC the authority and discretion to make that determination (subject, of course, to judicial review). See Crockett Tel. Co. v.