Direct Communications Cedar Valley, LLC v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] Puerto Rico Tel. Co. v. T-Mobile Puerto Rico LLC, 678 F.3d 49, 64 (1st Cir.2012).

“Addressing this issue, the Act establishes a process designed to resolve what is known as jurisdictional separations matters, by which process it may be determined what portion of an asset is employed to produce or deliver interstate as opposed to intrastate service.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted; citing 47 U.S.C. §§ 221(c), 410(c)). To begin with, Section 221(c) of the Act authorizes the FCC to “classify the property” of any “carriers engaged in wire telephone communication” in order to “determine what property of said carrier shall be considered as used in interstate or foreign telephone toll service.” 47 U.S.C. § 221(c).