Direct Communications Cedar Valley, LLC v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted; citing 47 U.S.C. §§ 221(c), 410(c)). To begin with, Section 221(c) of the Act authorizes the FCC to “classify the property” of any “carriers engaged in wire telephone communication” in order to “determine what property of said carrier shall be considered as used in interstate or foreign telephone toll service.” 47 U.S.C. § 221(c). In turn, § 410(c) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 410(c), “creates a ‘Federal-State Joint Board,’ and provides that ‘[t]he Commission shall refer any proceeding regarding the jurisdictional separation of common carrier property and expenses between interstate and intrastate operations ... to a Federal-State Joint Board.’ ” Puerto Rico Tel., 678 F.3d at 64 (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 410(c)). Although the Board is composed of “three Commissioners of the Commission and ... four State commissioners,” the State commissioners are allowed only to participate in deliberations and may not vote. 47 U.S.C. § 410(c). The Board “is charged with ‘preparing] a recommended decision for prompt review and action by the Commission.’” Puerto Rico Tel., 678 F.3d at 64 (quoting § 410(c)).

“[T]he separations process literally separates costs such as taxes and operating expenses between interstate and intrastate service,” and thereby “facilitates the creation or recognition of distinct spheres of regulation.” Louisiana Pub.