Direct Communications Cedar Valley, LLC v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] FCC Br. 3 at 42.

According to the FCC, the challenges that petitioners now pose to the benchmarking and regression rules were never raised by petitioners during the administrative process. In particular, the FCC asserts, “[petitioners did not raise these contentions before the [FCC] in a petition for reconsideration.” Id. at 43. Consequently, the FCC asserts, the contentions must be considered waived pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 405(a).

Section 405(a) authorizes a party to file with the FCC a motion for reconsideration of “an order, decision, report, or action” of the FCC. 47 U.S.C. § 405(a). “[Fjiling a petition for reconsideration before the [FCC] is ‘a condition precedent to judicial review ... where the party seeking such review ... relies on questions of fact or law upon which the [FCC] ... has been afforded no opportunity to pass.’” See Globalstar, Inc. v. FCC, 564 F.3d 476, 483 (D.C.Cir.2009) (quoting § 405(a)).