Direct Communications Cedar Valley, LLC v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] Second, the FCC chose to address potential changes to the contribution framework in a separate proceeding. More specifically, the FCC in a separate rulemaking docket has sought comment on proposals to reform and modernize how USF contributions are assessed and recov*1062ered. See Universal Service Contribution Methodology; A National Broadband Plan for Our Future, 27 FCC Rcd. 5357, 5358 (2012).

As the FCC correctly notes in its appellate response brief, 47 U.S.C. § 154(j) affords it the discretion to “conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.” FCC Br. 3 at 68. And we agree with the FCC that its decision to address USF contributions not in the Order, but rather in a separate proceeding, falls well within that discretion.

d) Does the FCC’s “regression rule” violate § 25J/."'s 'predictability requirement?