Direct Communications Cedar Valley, LLC v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] See 2 R. at 398 ¶ 12, 1029-45.

In ultimately determining how to proceed, the FCC relied on a plan (called the “ABC Plan”) proposed by six price-cap carriers in response to the FCC’s 2011 notice. See, e.g., id. at 445-46 ¶ 142. The FCC’s final notice requested additional comment on the ABC Plan. 1 R. at 290. For this plan, the FCC provided a three-week notice and comment period, followed by a 13-day reply period. See id. at 290, 378.

The FCC rulemaking proceedings were “permit-but-disclose” proceedings. Id. at 26-27 ¶ 65; see 47 C.F.R. § 1.1200(a). In these proceedings, “ex parte presentations to Commission decision-making personnel are permissible but subject to certain disclosure requirements.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.1200; see EchoStar Satellite LLC v. FCC, 457 F.3d 31, 39 (D.C.Cir.2006).