EchoStar Satel v. FCC
[…] In support of this view, EchoStar points out that under the SHVA, “actual measurement of signal strength at the household premises [was] the only conclusive way to determine whether the household [was] unserved.” See SHVA Order, 14 F.C.C. Rcd. 2654, ¶ 45 (“Individual testing is the key mechanism under the SHVA for proving that a specific household is unserved”); 17 U.S.C. § 119(d)(10)(A) (defining an “unserved household” as a household that “cannot receive, through the use of a conventional, stationary, outdoor rooftop receiving antenna, an over-the-air signal of a primary network station affiliated with that network of Grade B intensity”).