EchoStar Satel v. FCC
[…] Instead, a prediction of the ILLR model presumptively establishes whether a household is unserved, 17 U.S.C. 119 § (a)(2)(B)(ii)(I), and §§ 339 (c)(2) and (4) lay out an elaborate procedure for requesting a waiver from a denial of service based upon, and for testing the result of, that prediction. Moreover, we note that EchoStar’s claim that it may circumvent the procedures in § 339 so long as it pays for an on-site measurement by an independent tester, because its right to do so pre-dates and survives the SHVIA, does not square with § 1005(a)(2) of the SHVIA, 17 U.S.C. § 119(a)(2)(B)(ii)(II). That provision directs that for “purposes of site measurements to determine whether a person resides in an unserved household under [17 U.S.C. § 119(d)(10)(A)], a court shall rely on [47 U.S.C. § 339(c)(4)],” which is the very provision that prescribes what EchoStar calls the “unnecessarily inefficient and burdensome” process for testing that it seeks to avoid.