EchoStar Satel v. FCC
[…] Only in the context of “prescribing such [a] model” is the Commission directed to ensure land cover is “take[n] into account.” Id. Moreover, § 1008 of the SHVIA should be read in tandem with § 1005(a)(2) of the same statute. See Motion Picture Ass’n of Am., Inc. v. FCC, 309 F.3d 796, 801 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (“Statutory provisions in pari materia normally are construed together to discern their meaning”). The latter provision amended the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 119(a)(2)(B)(ii)(I), to require courts, in copyright disputes between broadcasters and satellite carriers, to rely upon the ILLR model “as that model may be amended by the Commission over time under section [1008] ... to increase the accuracy of that model.” Section 1005(a)(2) plainly contemplates any revision to the ILLR model adopted pursuant to § 1008 will “increase,” not decrease, the accuracy of that model.