EchoStar Satel v. FCC
[…] Moreover, EchoStar could have criticized the study, or requested more time in which to do so, during the two months between the filing of the Associations’ reply comments and the issuance of the Commission’s decision. Under the agency’s liberal ex parte rules EchoStar could have submitted a written presentation at any time during the rulemaking -- even, as Commission counsel said at oral argument, at the “11th hour.” See 47 C.F.R. § 1.1200, 1.1206 (in “permit-but-disclose” proceedings, including informal rulemakings, “ex parte presentations to Commission decision-making personnel are permissible but subject to certain disclosure requirements” until “the proceeding is no longer subject to administrative reconsideration or review or to judicial review”); see also Home Box Office, Inc. v.