EchoStar Satel v. FCC
[…] Id. ¶ 83. In response, the Congress enacted the Satellite Home Viewer Improvement Act of 1999 (SHVIA), directing the Commission to “take all actions necessary ... to develop and prescribe by rule a point-to-point predictive model for reliably and presumptively determining the ability of individual locations to receive signals [of Grade B intensity].” 47 U.S.C. 4 § 339(c)(3). Specifically, the Commission was to “rely on the [ILLR] model set forth [in its SHVA Order] and ensure that such model takes into account terrain, building structures, and other land cover variations.” Id. The Congress further directed the Commission to establish “procedures for the continued refinement in the application of the model by the use of additional data as it [sic] becomes available.” Id.