EchoStar Satel v. FCC
[…] Ass’n of U.S. v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 50 (1983) (“It is well established that an agency’s action must be upheld, if at all, on the basis articulated by the agency itself”); Chamber of Commerce of U.S. v. SEC, 412 F.3d 133, 143 (D.C. Cir. 2005). Second, as it did in the rulemaking, the Commission takes the position that any changes it makes to the model must comply with the statutory “command that [it] craft a reliable predictive model.” See 47 U.S.C. § 339(c)(3) (“[T]he Commission shall take all actions necessary ... to develop ... [a] predictive model for reliably and presumptively determining the ability of individual locations to receive signals of [Grade B intensity]”). According to the Commission, EchoStar’s interpretation would “read[] reliability out of the statute” by requiring the Commission to adopt one of the proposed adjustments even though it would reduce the accuracy of the model.