[PUBLISH]
[…] instant, sparse record about Echostar’s handling of its pre-July 1998, subscribers
adds much to the resolution of the substantial likelihood of success issue.
3. Conclusion
19
The court not only engaged in improper speculation here, but ultimately avoided
another critical question: Do the pre-July 1998 subscribers qualify as “unserved?” With the
passage of the Improvement Act, there is a likelihood that many of EchoStar’s pre-July 1998
subscribers were grandfathered into the Act’s statutory copyright license. See, e.g., 17 U.S.C. §
119(e) (extending the statutory copyright license until 2004 for subscribers who do not receive a
Grade A signal and who “had satellite service of such network signal terminated after July 11,
1998, and before October 31, 1999, as required by this section, or received such service on
October 31, 1999"). The district court failed to examine or recognize that many of EchoStar’s
pre-July 1998 subscribers might otherwise be eligible under the Act whether or not the
subscriber qualified as “unserved” under § 119(d)(10)(A). This contested issue may have