[PUBLISH]
[…] the ILLR model, as set forth by the Federal Communications Commission7
(“FCC”), establishes that the residence cannot receive an over-the-air signal of a
primary network station of Grade B intensity. See id. Under the Improvement Act,
6
For example, § 119(a)(11) extends the license to certain recreational vehicles, while §
119 (a)(2)(B)(iii) grandfathers certain C-band subscribers, and § 119(e) grandfathers certain
subscribers whose services were terminated or received during a specific period.
7
When passing the Improvement Act in 1999, Congress also promulgated 47 U.S.C. §
339(c)(3), which requires the FCC to “take all actions necessary, including any reconsideration,
to develop and prescribe by rule a point-to-point predictive model for reliably and presumptively
determining the ability of individual locations to receive signals in accordance with the signal
intensity standard in effect under section 119(d)(10)(A).” 47 U.S.C. § 339(c)(3) (West Supp.
2001).
13
if the ILLR model predicts that a household cannot receive a signal of Grade B
intensity or better, the home is “unserved” under § 119(a)(10)(A), and the Act’s
narrow statutory license extends to that residence.
DISCUSSION