[PUBLISH]
[…] commercial use of the copyrighted works of others.” United Video, Inc. v. FCC,
890 F.2d 1173, 1190-91 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (rejecting cable operators challenge to the
compulsory license granted it by 17 U.S.C. § 111 based on the notion that the
statute’s failure to include authorization for rebroadcasting syndicated programming
violates the First Amendment). Accordingly, we reject EchoStar’s First
Amendment challenge as meritless.
E. Transferability of Grandfathered Rights under § 119(e)
Lastly, EchoStar asks us to revisit the district court’s judicial interpretation of
17 U.S.C. § 119(e) (West Supp. 2001). Subsection (e) is one of the Improvement
Act’s grandfathering provisions, which provides:
(e) Moratorium on copyright liability.– Until December 31, 2004, a
subscriber who does not receive a signal of Grade A intensity (as
defined in the regulations of the F[CC] . . . under section 73.683(a) of
title 47 of the C[FR] . . . , as in effect on January 1, 1999, or predicted
by the F[CC] . . . using the I[LLR] . . . methodology described by the
F[CC] . . . in Docket No. 98-201) of a local network television
broadcast station shall remain eligible to receive signals of network
stations affiliated with the same network, if that subscriber had satellite
service of such network signal terminated after July 11, 1998, and
before October 31, 1999, as required by this section, or received such
service on October 31, 1999.
17 U.S.C. § 119(e) (West Supp. 2001). The dispute here is whether subscribers
40
may transfer to a different satellite carrier and retain their rights to receive distant
network signals under § 119(e).
Addressing this question, the district court reasoned that § 119(e) is “silent,
and therefore ambiguous, as to whether a subscriber ‘shall remain eligible to receive
signals of network stations’ only from his or her previous satellite service provider,
or from any satellite service provider.” Finding the statute ambiguous, the court
turned to the legislative history, and specifically focused on the Conference
Committee Report accompanying the Improvement Act, which states that