(D.C. Cir. 2006); Cobell v. Norton, 428 F.3d 1070 (D.C. Cir.
[…] of FISMA. Id. § 3545(h).
In complying with their obligations under FISMA, the
Director of OMB and agency heads must also ensure compli-
ance with information security standards promulgated by the
Department of Commerce. See, e.g., id. §§ 3543(a)(1)-(2),
3544(a)(1)(B)(i) (incorporating the requirements of 40 U.S.C.
§ 11331). The Secretary of Commerce can make those standards
24
“compulsory and binding to the extent determined necessary by
the Secretary to improve the efficiency of operation or security
of Federal information systems.” 40 U.S.C. § 11331(b)(1). The
Secretary of Commerce must exercise this authority “in coordi-
nation with the Director of [OMB]” and must base the standards
on “standards and guidelines developed by the National Institute
of Standards and Technology” (NIST). Id. § 11331(a)(1). The
NIST, in turn, is required by statute to “consult with other
agencies and offices” (including at least six enumerated agen-
cies) when developing its standards and guidelines. 15 U.S.C.
§ 278g-3(c)(1). The purpose of such collaboration is to “improve