(D.C. Cir. 2006); Cobell v. Norton, 428 F.3d 1070 (D.C. Cir.
[…] while Interior’s Office of Trust Funds Management (OTFM)
deposits revenues, maintains IIM accounts for individual
Indians, and distributes funds to beneficiaries. Id. at 1088.
3
In 1994, Congress passed the American Indian Trust Fund
Management Reform Act (the 1994 Act), Pub. L. No. 103-412,
108 Stat. 4239 (1995), which “recognized the federal govern-
ment’s preexisting trust responsibilities” and “further identified
some of the Interior Secretary’s duties to ensure ‘proper dis-
charge of the trust responsibilities of the United States.’” Cobell
VI, 240 F.3d at 1090 (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 162a(d)). These duties
include “[p]roviding adequate systems for accounting for and
reporting trust fund balances,” “[p]roviding adequate controls
over receipts and disbursements,” “[p]roviding periodic, timely
reconciliations to assure the accuracy of accounts,” and
“[p]reparing and supplying periodic statements of account
performance and balances to account holders.” Id. (internal