(D.C. Cir. 2006); Cobell v. Norton, 428 F.3d 1070 (D.C. Cir.
[…] the Secretary to improve the efficiency of operation or security
of Federal information systems.” 40 U.S.C. § 11331(b)(1). The
Secretary of Commerce must exercise this authority “in coordi-
nation with the Director of [OMB]” and must base the standards
on “standards and guidelines developed by the National Institute
of Standards and Technology” (NIST). Id. § 11331(a)(1). The
NIST, in turn, is required by statute to “consult with other
agencies and offices” (including at least six enumerated agen-
cies) when developing its standards and guidelines. 15 U.S.C.
§ 278g-3(c)(1). The purpose of such collaboration is to “improve
information security and avoid unnecessary and costly duplica-
tion of effort,” as well as to ensure that the standards and
guidelines “are complementary with standards and guidelines
employed for the protection of national security systems and
information contained in such systems.” Id. § 278g-3(c)(1)(A),
(B). The NIST’s standards and guidelines must not require
“specific technological solutions or products” and must “permit
the use of off-the-shelf commercially developed” products as
much as possible. Id. § 278g-3(c)(5), (7). The NIST must give