United States Court of Appeals
[…] no genuine issue as to any material fact and if the moving party
is entitled to judgment as a matter of law,” Anderson v. Liberty
Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 250 (1986). Before addressing
Murphy’s claims on their merits, however, we must determine
whether the district court erred in holding the IRS was a proper
defendant.
A. The IRS as a Defendant
The Government contends the courts lack jurisdiction over
Murphy’s claims against the IRS because the Congress has not
waived that agency’s immunity from declaratory and injunction
actions pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) (Courts may grant
declaratory relief “except with respect to Federal taxes”) and 26
U.S.C. § 7421(a) (“no suit for the purpose of restraining the
assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any
court by any person”); and insofar as the Government has
waived immunity for civil actions seeking tax refunds under 28
U.S.C § 1346(a)(1), that provision on its face applies to “civil
action[s] against the United States,” not against the IRS. In
reply Murphy argues only that the Government forfeited the