United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 2201(a); 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). As an agency of the
Government, of course, the IRS shares that immunity. See
Settles v. U.S. Parole Comm’n, 429 F.3d 1098, 1106 (D.C. Cir.
2005) (agency “retains the immunity it is due as an arm of the
federal sovereign”). Insofar as the Congress in 28 U.S.C.
§ 1346(a)(1) has waived sovereign immunity with respect to
suits for tax refunds, that provision specifically contemplates
only actions against the “United States.” Therefore, we hold the
IRS, unlike the United States, may not be sued eo nomine in this
case.
B. Section 104(a)(2) of the IRC
Section 104(a) (“Compensation for injuries or sickness”)
provides that “gross income [under § 61 of the IRC] does not
include the amount of any damages (other than punitive
damages) received ... on account of personal physical injuries or
physical sickness.” 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2). Since 1996 it has
further provided that, for purposes of this exclusion, “emotional
distress shall not be treated as a physical injury or physical
sickness.” Id. § 104(a). The version of § 104(a)(2) in effect
prior to 1996 had excluded from gross income monies received
in compensation for “personal injuries or sickness,” which
included both physical and nonphysical injuries such as
emotional distress. Id. § 104(a)(2) (1995); see United States v.
8